bath fan timer's ground wire

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-26-18, 02:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 120
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
bath fan timer's ground wire

It seems my existing bath fan switch's ground wire is not really grounded. Probably because the one floor house is too old from the 1950s. I am planning to go to attic to have a look at what is going on there. The receptacles in the bathroom are grounded properly.

My questions are the following:

1. Can I connect the fan switch's ground wire to the bathroom receptacles' ground wire on the attic if they are two different branches directly from control panel?

2. More generally, can I connect any two branches ground wires together in the middle of the house and then have one of branches' ground wire grounded on the control panel?

3. Can I ground the old wiring to the cast iron vent pipe on the attic and this is considered grounded properly?

4. when I check the voltage between the hot and ground wire, the value is not around 120V. It is about 65V. Is this the indicator that the ground wire is not really grounded? The neutral -hot is 120V.

Thanks,
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-26-18, 03:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,546
Received 331 Votes on 309 Posts
The receptacles in the bathroom are grounded properly.
Are you sure of that ?

You definitely can't pick up a ground off any nearby pipes. I'm not even sure if it's to code to pick up a ground from a nearby grounded circuit. Typically a ground wire would need to be run back to the panel. If you were going to do that you could change the entire cable.
 
  #3  
Old 10-26-18, 07:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 120
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have a tool to check if a receptacle is properly grounded based on which lights are on on that tool.
 
  #4  
Old 10-26-18, 08:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 120
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
  #5  
Old 10-26-18, 08:35 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,546
Received 331 Votes on 309 Posts
I have seen the neutral wire tied to the receptacle ground tab.
The tester will show normal.... or grounded.... when in reality it is not.
 
  #6  
Old 10-27-18, 08:33 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 120
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
really? then I will use meter to verify the tester.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: