Two Load Lines on One Switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-03-18, 06:50 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Two Load Lines on One Switch

Morning,

I am putting in some under cabinet LED lighting tapping into an existing box in the attic. I would like to know if it is possible, but more specifically if there are any issues with, running two separate romex runs from the load side of the switch to two separate light fixtures that I want to control from that switch.

Thanks for any input or advice.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-03-18, 07:18 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
there are any issues with, running two separate romex
No, just pigtail the two loads at the switch. Don't try to use the back stab. It can be unreliable.
 
  #3  
Old 12-03-18, 07:42 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks @ray2047 I appreciate the advice and roger that on the unreliable connection.
 

Last edited by dinokathy; 12-03-18 at 08:15 AM.
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: