Two Load Lines on One Switch


  #1  
Old 12-03-18, 07:50 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Two Load Lines on One Switch

Morning,

I am putting in some under cabinet LED lighting tapping into an existing box in the attic. I would like to know if it is possible, but more specifically if there are any issues with, running two separate romex runs from the load side of the switch to two separate light fixtures that I want to control from that switch.

Thanks for any input or advice.
 
  #2  
Old 12-03-18, 08:18 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
there are any issues with, running two separate romex
No, just pigtail the two loads at the switch. Don't try to use the back stab. It can be unreliable.
 
  #3  
Old 12-03-18, 08:42 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks @ray2047 I appreciate the advice and roger that on the unreliable connection.
 

Last edited by dinokathy; 12-03-18 at 09:15 AM.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: