Another Zooz 3-way switch wiring not working


  #1  
Old 12-27-18, 01:08 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 904
Received 5 Upvotes on 5 Posts
Another Zooz 3-way switch wiring not working

I decided to put another Zooz 3-way switch in my kitchen. This is what I wired and it's still not working. The red and white traveler lines are exactly the same from switch 1 to switch 2. I've tested continuity with a multimeter.
 
Attached Images  
  #2  
Old 12-27-18, 01:18 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
You seem to have a neutral from nowhere in the right box.. Switch should be in the box with a neutral and hot..
 
Attached Images  
  #3  
Old 12-27-18, 01:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,497
Received 4,059 Upvotes on 3,642 Posts
It looks like you have the smart switch in the wrong location. I can't read the wiring notes clearly.
 
  #4  
Old 12-27-18, 01:49 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 904
Received 5 Upvotes on 5 Posts
For some reason, I did upload a high resolution in here but it's not showing the full resolution. Anyway, here's another version.


The neutral line on the right switch (switch 1), I pigtail from another 12/2 cable in the same box. Seems like what is happening here is that the power supply line (black) in switch 1 (right) get its power from the wire nut in the box in switch 2 location. And the white and red wire is then use as traveler and load back to switch 2 (left).
 
  #5  
Old 12-27-18, 03:40 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,497
Received 4,059 Upvotes on 3,642 Posts
I think that system uses the aux switch to connect neutral to traveler (red) to activate switch.
Where is the "extra" neutral coming from in the right box ?
 
  #6  
Old 12-27-18, 03:49 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 904
Received 5 Upvotes on 5 Posts
Okay, so I swap the Zooz to be on switch 2 now. However, it's still not working.
 

Last edited by Charlie2; 12-27-18 at 05:19 PM.
  #7  
Old 12-27-18, 05:26 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 904
Received 5 Upvotes on 5 Posts
Not sure why it's still not working unless their Zooz switch is defective which unlikely...but here's what Zooz sent me as an example.



I don't think there is a different between their wiring and mine...well, their red wire goes to the opposite screw of the black screw. I'm not sure if this will make a different. I'm also looking at this video and it does not seem to matter according to him.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: