Hoping you guys can help a rookie!

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-18-19, 05:57 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hoping you guys can help a rookie!

I'm making some minor upgrades to my basement, which includes replacing older light fixtures with pot lights. I accidentally unwired the old fixture without noting how it was originally wired and have had no luck in getting things to work like they're supposed to. As a result, either one of the lights come on or both come on but stay on all the time - i.e. they don't respond to the switch.

I've uploaded some photos to the imgur link below. Any help you guys can provide is greatly appreciated.

https://imgur.com/a/W0YMNe1
Name:  sl1.jpg
Views: 72
Size:  35.5 KB

Name:  sl2.jpg
Views: 74
Size:  49.2 KB

Name:  sl3.jpg
Views: 68
Size:  22.0 KB

Name:  sl4.jpg
Views: 63
Size:  20.2 KB

Name:  sl5.jpg
Views: 73
Size:  27.3 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 01-18-19 at 06:11 PM. Reason: added pics from link
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-18-19, 06:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,009
Received 835 Votes on 782 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Were all three cables in the one box ?
 
  #3  
Old 01-18-19, 06:08 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hey Pete,

Yes, from what I recall they were all contained within the lighting fixture. I can't for the life of me remember how it was wired though.

Name:  sl.jpg
Views: 58
Size:  69.3 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 01-18-19 at 06:27 PM. Reason: added labeled picture
  #4  
Old 01-18-19, 06:25 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,009
Received 835 Votes on 782 Posts
Do you understand that ? All grounds get connected together and also to the box if metal.
 
  #5  
Old 01-18-19, 06:50 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the instructions! Will try this first thing tomorrow morning and let you know.

Cheers,

Matt
 
  #6  
Old 01-18-19, 07:10 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,009
Received 835 Votes on 782 Posts
Adding one thing..... the white switch wire should be taped or colored at both ends so that it's not confused as a neutral wire. You can use black tape. That type of switch setup is a switch loop. There is no neutral at the switch box.
 
  #7  
Old 01-19-19, 05:54 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Happy to report that this worked like a charm! Really appreciate your help, Pete!
 
  #8  
Old 01-19-19, 12:03 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,009
Received 835 Votes on 782 Posts
You're welcome. Thanks for letting us know how you made out.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: