Hoping you guys can help a rookie!


  #1  
Old 01-18-19, 06:57 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hoping you guys can help a rookie!

I'm making some minor upgrades to my basement, which includes replacing older light fixtures with pot lights. I accidentally unwired the old fixture without noting how it was originally wired and have had no luck in getting things to work like they're supposed to. As a result, either one of the lights come on or both come on but stay on all the time - i.e. they don't respond to the switch.

I've uploaded some photos to the imgur link below. Any help you guys can provide is greatly appreciated.

https://imgur.com/a/W0YMNe1
Name:  sl1.jpg
Views: 151
Size:  35.5 KB

Name:  sl2.jpg
Views: 156
Size:  49.2 KB

Name:  sl3.jpg
Views: 113
Size:  22.0 KB

Name:  sl4.jpg
Views: 112
Size:  20.2 KB

Name:  sl5.jpg
Views: 142
Size:  27.3 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 01-18-19 at 07:11 PM. Reason: added pics from link
  #2  
Old 01-18-19, 07:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,620
Received 3,891 Upvotes on 3,488 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Were all three cables in the one box ?
 
  #3  
Old 01-18-19, 07:08 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hey Pete,

Yes, from what I recall they were all contained within the lighting fixture. I can't for the life of me remember how it was wired though.

Name:  sl.jpg
Views: 135
Size:  69.3 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 01-18-19 at 07:27 PM. Reason: added labeled picture
  #4  
Old 01-18-19, 07:25 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,620
Received 3,891 Upvotes on 3,488 Posts
Do you understand that ? All grounds get connected together and also to the box if metal.
 
  #5  
Old 01-18-19, 07:50 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the instructions! Will try this first thing tomorrow morning and let you know.

Cheers,

Matt
 
  #6  
Old 01-18-19, 08:10 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,620
Received 3,891 Upvotes on 3,488 Posts
Adding one thing..... the white switch wire should be taped or colored at both ends so that it's not confused as a neutral wire. You can use black tape. That type of switch setup is a switch loop. There is no neutral at the switch box.
 
  #7  
Old 01-19-19, 06:54 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Happy to report that this worked like a charm! Really appreciate your help, Pete!
 
  #8  
Old 01-19-19, 01:03 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,620
Received 3,891 Upvotes on 3,488 Posts
You're welcome. Thanks for letting us know how you made out.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: