LED Strip lighting question

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-10-19, 11:12 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 5
LED Strip lighting question

Have some led strips that I want to use for under cabinet lighting that I have a question about. If I hook up an entire 5 meter roll of lights to a controller and either a 2amp 5v power supply or a 30a 5v power supply the entire strip will light up. Now I have some mounting hardware that requires me to cut the strips into lengths that will fit under each cabinet. This is where my problem occurs, if I link two strips which are about 20" each the first strip will fully light and the second will only light the first 1/2 of the second strip. If I reverse the order of the strips the same problem occurs. In these configurations I was injecting the 5v only from one end of the strip. Then I injected the 5v from the beginning of each strip with the same result. I am stumped and need some more experienced advised. Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-10-19, 11:29 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,498
All LED strip (tape) lights I have used are 12 VDC. I suspect the voltage is dropping too much with only 5 volts.

Please post a link of the strips you are using.
 
  #3  
Old 02-10-19, 11:36 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 48,403
Sounds like the strips were either cut in the wrong place or can't be cut.
Once we see what you're using we'll know better. Every LED tape is different.
 
  #4  
Old 02-10-19, 11:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 5
They are WS2812B 5050 RGB 60 leds per meter.
 
Attached Images  
  #5  
Old 02-10-19, 11:50 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 48,403
Those are pixels. They have red,green and blue LED's in them
They require 5vdc and data to light up. They can be cut anywhere.
Use three wires to interconnect them.
 
  #6  
Old 02-10-19, 12:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Please read the question again. I know how to hook them up and I already am doing it like you suggested.
 
  #7  
Old 02-10-19, 01:49 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,869
Tell us more about the strips. I suspect there are two feed points. One bypasses the first part and powers the latter part to avoid voltage drop. Somehow cutting has separated those feed points and you just need another connection point somewhere.
 
  #8  
Old 02-10-19, 02:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Photo above. What else do you want to know. Currently connecting together with JST SM connectors with additional ground and 5v wires to inject 5v at each connection. Powered with 30A 5v power supply
 
  #9  
Old 02-10-19, 03:10 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 48,403
Do you have a meter ?
Check and see if the dead pixels have 5v on them and the proper polarity.
If they do.... the data stream is being lost.
 
  #10  
Old 02-10-19, 03:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Will try that in the morning. Thanks.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes