3 way switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-12-19, 06:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
3 way switch

I'm doing some remodeling in the house and I took out two walls in the kitchen to create an open floor plan. The kitchen light is controlled by two switches and one of these switches was on the wall that I removed. I simply need to remove this switch but I'm not sure on how to change to kitchen light circuit to operate with just one switch. How do I determine which switch has the power feed and how do I proceed if it is the switch that needs to be removed? Thanks in advance for any help given.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-12-19, 07:25 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,974
You can start by telling use about all the wires in both switch boxes. Omit the grounds. They affect the wring plan.
 
  #3  
Old 03-13-19, 06:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
The switch that I need to remove has to wires coming in. A 14/3 and a 14/2. the black wire in the 14/2 is connected to the common which is alone at the bottom of the switch. The red and black wires of the 14/3 which i'm assuming are the traveler wires are on the two top posts. both white wires are tied together and the grounds are tied together. On the other switch that is staying there is only the 14/3 wire. The white wire is connected on bottom terminal and the red and black are side by side on the top and there is a jumper coming off a ground.

Name:  s1.jpg
Views: 53
Size:  75.5 KB

Name:  s2.jpg
Views: 44
Size:  97.5 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 03-13-19 at 02:06 PM. Reason: cropped/reoriented/enhanced/labeled pictures
  #4  
Old 03-13-19, 09:16 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,974
Not going to be easy. It appears this is the power feed to the fixture. The two wire cable will need to be rerouted to the fixture or the other switch.
Can you open the fixture and show the wiring there to confirm my theory.


I notice there appears to be a second switch in the other box. Can you show us the wiring there. It might be possible get a power feed from it. If it is only a three wire cable with all the wires connected to the switch then it is not possible.
 
  #5  
Old 03-13-19, 10:13 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,528
Hi, the switch in the 2 gang box will become single pole switch, that switch that is floating ,that 3 wire will have to go into the fixture to be controlled, White connected to the whites in the fixture box and tucked away in the switch box the black will be connected to the feed in the fixture box and to one side of the switch, red will connect to the fixture black and to the other side of the switch.
Geo
 
  #6  
Old 03-13-19, 10:39 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA near Boston, MA
Posts: 530
And make all your connections to the screw terminals not the push-in connectors.
 
  #7  
Old 03-13-19, 01:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Ok, after looking at the fixture i'm a little more confused. It seems like the the feed is at the fixture (correct me if im wrong) if that is the case, is it just a matter of removing the wires that are hanging? Or am I just looking for an easy way out lol

Name:  s3.jpg
Views: 45
Size:  89.3 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 03-13-19 at 02:10 PM. Reason: reoriented/cropped/enhanced picture
  #8  
Old 03-13-19, 02:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 49,060
I see some problems there. It looks like switch 2 is a dead end switch. That means the three wire cable in that box connects only to that switch. Is that correct ?

At switch 1..... that two wire cable is either out to the lights or is the feed.

It looks like both three wire cables go to that light box. That would be a lot of wires in there. I see wires taped up which means the insulation is probably crumbled/missing.

The next logical step is to check that two wire cable at switch 1. Is it a hot feed ?
 
  #9  
Old 03-13-19, 02:42 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,974
Can't tell anything from that fixture box with all that tape on the wires. Can't see the colours.
Can you see how many cables come into the fixture and how many wires in each? Omit the grounds.

I am also going take another guess that those wires in the fixture are all damaged and that is why they taped all over them.
 
  #10  
Old 03-13-19, 02:46 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,528
That ceiling box is a mess, I am assuming that the 3 wire goes between the switches,the switch that is floating that white should be hot from the light fixture and should be colored something other than white.
More investigation is needed.
Do you have a place where you could install a junction box and make splices in it to remove this switch.
Geo
Geo
 
  #11  
Old 03-13-19, 03:55 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 49,060
Geo is correct.

You have a three way switch loop system. The three wire cable does go between the switches. The two wire is the switch loop to the ceiling fixture. So your power is at the light. It will be hard to eliminate the switch 1 position as it is the junction between switch 2 and the light.
 
  #12  
Old 03-13-19, 03:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Yes, switch 2 is a dead end. Both wires from switch 1 go towards the light and that is the opposite direction of the electrical panel. There are 4 cables going into the light fixture all damaged and taped. I'm thinking I should just have the place rewired
 
  #13  
Old 03-13-19, 04:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Good to know ...thank you! I guess I could put a junction box in the ceiling and move switch 1 to another wall for now
 
  #14  
Old 03-13-19, 04:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 49,060
The two wire switch loop is one cable.
One of the cables is feed in...... the other two go out to different locations.
 
  #15  
Old 03-13-19, 05:11 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,528
I would be really careful moving wires around in that ceiling box, is there an attic above?
Geo
 
  #16  
Old 03-13-19, 06:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Yes there is attic space but I don't think moving those wires is something I should tackle. Thank you for all your help!
 
  #17  
Old 03-13-19, 06:50 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,528
Good choice ................
Geo
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes