Installing Smart switch beside 3-way switch


  #1  
Old 03-22-19, 09:42 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 108
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Installing Smart switch beside 3-way switch

I recently purchased a TP-Link HS200 Smart Wi-Fi light switch that I would like to install so that I can set a schedule for my outside lights. However, the switch that controls my outside lights is beside a 3-way switch. The wiring is different than what I am used to seeing.

I have uploaded pictures to show what I am seeing. Switch 1 controls the outside lights (this is the switch I want to change to a Smart switch) and it appears to be a single pole switch. Switch 2 and 3 control the hallways lights and they appear to be 3-way switches. Switches 1 & 2 are in the same box and switch 3 is down the hallway.

Iíve also labeled the wires from each switch A to K and Iíve included details below on what happens when I disconnect each wire. I will start with switch 1, then switch 2, then switch 3. Please note that the ground wires are not connected for any of the switches.

Switch 1 (all black wires)
If I disconnect wire A, the outdoor lights no longer work, but the hallway lights still work
If I disconnect wire B, nothing changes and all lights still work (wire B goes into the back of the switch, not to one of the side screws)
If I disconnect wire C, the hallway lights donít work, but the outside lights still work
If I disconnect wire D, no lights work

*when I turn the breaker on, only wire D has voltage with the switch removed



Switch 2 (two black wires, one red wire)
If I disconnect wire E (red wire), nothing changes and all lights still work
If I disconnect wire F, the hallway lights donít work, but the outside lights still work (also note that wire F connects to wire C on switch 1)
If I disconnect wire G, the hallway lights donít work, but the outside lights still work

*wire F is connected to a black screw on switch 2
*when I turn the breaker on, only wire F has voltage with the switch removed



Switch 3 (two black wires, one red wire)
If I disconnect wire H, nothing changes and all lights still work
If I disconnect wire K, the hallway lights donít work, but the outside lights still work
If I disconnect wire J (red wire), the hallway lights cannot be turned on from switch 3, but they can be turned on from switch 2 and the outside lights still work

*wire K is connected to a black screw on switch 3
*when I turn the breaker on, only wire J (red wire) has voltage with the switch removed


So my question is, how do I go about replacing switch 1 with my new Smart switch? Iíve included a picture of the back of the Smart switch. It has 4 wires (one ground, two live/load, one neutral). There are 3 neutral wires in the box connected together at the end with a marette and not in use.

I hope this is clear to whoever is reading. I have replaced many light switches, but this is the first time Iíve encountered a 3-way switch. Thanks
 
Attached Images      
  #2  
Old 03-22-19, 09:51 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 108
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
I should have mentioned that wire F and C are the same wire (they are connected to both switches 1 & 2)
 
  #3  
Old 03-22-19, 09:56 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,091
Received 3,423 Upvotes on 3,069 Posts
Just some general info to start. You are showing three way switches. The location of the wiring on the switch means nothing. There is a dark or black screw on the switch. That's common and the important connection.

Is switch 1 also a three way switch ?
If not sure..... does the switch say ON and OFF on the front.
If it is.... that switch won't work. You'd need a smart switch that says for 3 way use.
 
  #4  
Old 03-22-19, 10:21 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 108
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Switch 1 is not a three-way switch
 
  #5  
Old 03-22-19, 10:32 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,091
Received 3,423 Upvotes on 3,069 Posts
Ok.... so it's a home handyman connected switch.

A = LOAD
B + C + D = HOT

Connect B, C, and D together and add one smart switch black wire.
Connect A to other smart switch black wire.
White needs to be connected to the neutral splice.
The white wires that match A and D will be in the neutral splice.
 
  #6  
Old 03-22-19, 11:05 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 108
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Thanks Pete. Okay I follow everything except your last line, "The white wires that match A and D will be in the neutral splice". I've never connected to the neutral wires before. I now notice there are 4 white wires connected together with a marette on the end (I'm assuming these are all neutral wires). How do I know which white wires match A and D? Unfortunately I can't seem to attach a picture of what I'm seeing unless I start a totally new thread.
 
  #7  
Old 03-22-19, 11:06 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,091
Received 3,423 Upvotes on 3,069 Posts
Those four white wires are the neutral splice. Connect the smart switch white to that splice.

How-to-insert-pictures.
 
  #8  
Old 03-22-19, 11:11 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 108
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Okay now I understand. I will try this tomorrow and let you know how it goes. Thank you
 
  #9  
Old 03-22-19, 06:28 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 108
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Sorry one more question before I attempt to install the switch. I'm a bit confused by wire B in switch 1 (this wire is in the back of the switch). This wire doesn't seem to do anything as nothing changes when it's disconnected. Do you know what this wire's purpose is?
 
  #10  
Old 03-22-19, 07:13 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,091
Received 3,423 Upvotes on 3,069 Posts
I don't know its exact purpose but I assumed it went to a nearby receptacle that was added in later. If it was dead now you wouln't notice it. If you left it disconnected I'd imagine you could find something dead.
 
  #11  
Old 03-22-19, 07:21 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 108
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Okay thanks Pete that makes sense
 
  #12  
Old 03-23-19, 03:01 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 108
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Thanks Pete everything is working great!
 
  #13  
Old 03-23-19, 03:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,091
Received 3,423 Upvotes on 3,069 Posts
Good job. Thanks for letting us know how you made out.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: