Single Pole Switch on a Three-Way Switch Circuit


  #1  
Old 06-02-19, 02:36 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Single Pole Switch on a Three-Way Switch Circuit

I'll get right to it;

Purchased a handful of switches that were guaranteed to be 3-way compatible. They're all single pole switches, with a single LIVE and LOAD hookup on each switch (in addition to the neutral and ground).

One of the areas where I want to install the new switch has three wires (one black, then one black and one red) and the other has four wires (a red and black on either side).

Is it possible to install at least one of these switches on one of these areas?
 
  #2  
Old 06-02-19, 02:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,639
Received 3,892 Upvotes on 3,489 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Discussing standard switches..... NOT z wave or electronic controls.

Switches aren't three way compatible. They are either three way or they aren't. Three way switches will have two brass screws and one dark/black screw. We don't count any ground screw.

A standard or single pole switch will only have two brass screws.

White is the standard color for neutral. Neutral is not found on a standard switch. A white wire could be found on a three way switch.

It sounds like you have a single pole switch with two black wires on one end and red on the other. Both of those black wires are technically connected together. Normally what is done is the two black wires are twisted together and a third short piece of wire..... a tail..... is added on and that tail goes to one screw and the red goes to the other.
 
  #3  
Old 06-02-19, 02:47 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
They're all single pole switches, with a single LIVE and LOAD hookup on each switch (in addition to the neutral and ground).
You seem confused on terms or are these smart switches. A standard single location light switch (SPST) has no neutral and no specific line/load terminals. Note 3-way switches are also single pole (SPDT).
 
  #4  
Old 06-02-19, 03:18 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes they're all smart switches (sorry) that have hookups for LIVE, LOAD, NEUTRAL, and GROUND.

Just need to know if there's a way to make it work with 4-wire or 3-wire setups.
 
  #5  
Old 06-02-19, 04:24 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Not confused, but entirely uneducated. They are all smart switches with the aforementioned hookups.
Just want to know if there's a way to hook it up to either a 3-wire setup or a 4-wire setup without disabling the other light switches that control the same lights in the same room.
 
  #6  
Old 06-02-19, 05:22 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,639
Received 3,892 Upvotes on 3,489 Posts
For us to give you specific help..... we need to know the model number of what you are installing. Some smart switches specifically say will work with existing three way switch and some need a dedicated slave switch. .

You need to pull the switch out and see if it is a true three way switch with three terminals or is a single pole switch with two terminals.. Wire count is not important as there could be two wires on a single screw or end of switch.
 
  #7  
Old 06-02-19, 09:07 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Tessan MJ-SD02 is what I received (not what I purchased). If that helps.
 
  #8  
Old 06-03-19, 06:45 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,029
Received 513 Upvotes on 418 Posts
That switch looks up to single pole with a note at the bottom that newer version is available. The newer version says three way.

There is a newer model of this item:
3 Way Smart Dimmer Switch for Dimmable LED Lights, WiFi Light Switch Compatible with Alexa and Google Home, Neutral Wire Required, Smart Life APP - White
 
  #9  
Old 06-03-19, 07:55 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I know. That's the one I purchased. Like I said, I received the wrong one, so before I return them and go through the hassle, I just want to know if I can make it work with what I have.
 
  #10  
Old 06-03-19, 08:47 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,029
Received 513 Upvotes on 418 Posts
As far as I can see you can not make it work. You also need an "addon" switch for the second switch not another of the same from what I can see of install diagram.
 
PJmax voted this post useful.
  #11  
Old 06-03-19, 02:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,639
Received 3,892 Upvotes on 3,489 Posts
I agree. If you are trying to install what you received in a three way application.... it won't work.
 
  #12  
Old 06-03-19, 02:13 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Cheers mates, thanks a ton for the fast answers
 
  #13  
Old 06-06-19, 11:29 AM
d_s_k's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 404
Received 21 Upvotes on 19 Posts
It is always a way around, I guess the smart switches are because you want some kind of remote control, that switch has to control a 3 phase contactor or a 3 phase solid state relay. These ssr's will ned e.g. an adpter to make dc for the control https://bre.is/rzYNk6AfK
 
  #14  
Old 06-06-19, 09:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,639
Received 3,892 Upvotes on 3,489 Posts
dsk..... I think you missed the question. This member wants smart control over a three way lighting circuit..... like in a hallway for example. No three phase involved.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: