Replacing light switch


  #1  
Old 07-07-19, 03:16 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Replacing light switch

Im replacing my light switch with a sensor occupancy switch but there are so many extra wires with the current switch. My old switch has 3 blacks 2are screwed on and 1 is connected to the switch) a red connected to the swtich and the ground is screwed on in the back of the box. All the 3 whites are capped. New switch has 2 blacks, green and bare grounds. Not sure which blacks go??

Name:  s1.JPG
Views: 208
Size:  31.3 KB

Name:  s2.JPG
Views: 136
Size:  41.3 KB

Name:  s3.JPG
Views: 118
Size:  45.2 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 07-07-19 at 03:41 PM. Reason: imported pics from links
  #2  
Old 07-07-19, 03:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,641
Received 3,324 Upvotes on 2,985 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Photobucket no longer allows third party linking so your pictures were not available to all members to see. They are now stored here in your attachment folder.

Take all three black wires from the switch and connect them together. Those three will connect to one sensor switch wire. LINE if it is labeled. The red wire goes to the other sensor wire. LOAD if it's labeled.

Since the wiring is romex.... there should be a bare neutral in the box you can connect the green to.
 
  #3  
Old 07-07-19, 03:54 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Not sure I follow. Which black on the new switch would connect to the old 3 black also what does the 2nd black on the new switch connect to? I don't understand what I do with the red? Wouldnt I just cap the red and not use it?
 
  #4  
Old 07-07-19, 03:57 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Nothing is labelled load or line.
 
  #5  
Old 07-07-19, 04:00 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,371
Received 472 Upvotes on 390 Posts
Your switch has two black wires.
Connect one of them to the red wire from the switch.
Connect the other one to the three black wires from the switch.
Connect the green to the bare ground.
 
  #6  
Old 07-11-19, 12:56 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Won't turn off

Thank you for help . I hooked it up but the light will not turn off. Could I have done something wrong or is it a faulty switch?
 
  #7  
Old 07-11-19, 11:22 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,641
Received 3,324 Upvotes on 2,985 Posts
Since there is no neutral wire needed for that switch...... it uses the lamp load to obtain power.
It will have a specific requirement for the lamp load which is typically 40 watts minimum.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: