ceiling light with 4 two conductor cable hookup issue


  #1  
Old 09-11-19, 07:19 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
ceiling light with 4 two conductor cable hookup issue

I followed instructions in this post:

Need help with ceiling light wiring - 4 wires, 1 set always on, 1 set always off

But have 4) two conductor cables instead of 2. When I hook up the 2 (switch leg and feed leg), the fixture works. When I connect the other 2 conductor cables, to connect the downstream fixtures, the fixture does not work.

Any suggestions? Appreciate the help!
 
  #2  
Old 09-11-19, 08:21 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,042
Received 516 Upvotes on 421 Posts
More details of exactly what you are connecting to what and what 'fixtures does not work' means.
They stay on no matter what the switch does?
They don't come on?
They trip the breaker?
 
  #3  
Old 10-03-19, 08:04 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
ceiling light with 4 two conductor cable hookup issue - additional details

We are replacing an old hallway surface mount light fixture with a Halo LED ceiling can.

I marked wires on removal and after rewiring to the new fixture, the circuit breaker trips instantly when it is turned on. I've established which cables are power feed and switch leg. The wall switch that operates the fixture can is a 3-way switch. There are 2 more cables - I am guessing one is for the other fixtures (foyer light and outside light) further down the circuit (as they no longer work either). Not sure what the 4th cable is for.
 
Attached Images  
  #4  
Old 10-03-19, 08:13 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,100
Received 3,982 Upvotes on 3,574 Posts
The foyer light should be switched with the new fixture and the outside light has its own switch.... correct ?

Do you have a test meter..... one with ohms ?
 
  #5  
Old 10-03-19, 08:38 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,042
Received 516 Upvotes on 421 Posts
If your wire labels are correct then this should work.


Name:  Untitled.png
Views: 121
Size:  21.8 KB
 
  #6  
Old 10-03-19, 08:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,100
Received 3,982 Upvotes on 3,574 Posts
The problem is there are four cables.
Power in.
Switch leg.
Foyer light which should be switch controlled with this fixture.
Outside patio light. Possibly on it's own switch.
 
  #7  
Old 10-06-19, 08:31 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
OK, so I connected as per drawing and the circuit breaker tripped again. This is how I originally connected wiring because its how I labeled the wires for re-connection. Next, I only connected the power feed, switch leg and light fixture and everything worked fine except the foyer light and outside fixture down the run. as soon as I connect those other two cables trip goes the breaker.

@PJMAX: The foyer light is on its own switch as is the outside light. I do have a test meter with ohms.
 
  #8  
Old 10-06-19, 11:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,100
Received 3,982 Upvotes on 3,574 Posts
So then Joed's diagram should be correct.

You have two cables(?) that when both are connected to power...trip the breaker.

Turn the power off to the circuit. Connect your ohmmeter to one of the ? cables.
Does it show open..... no meter movement ?
If yes...... turn on either foyer or outside fixture switches. One or both should show some continuity.

If nothing happens..... try the same thing to the other cable.

If a cable shows a dead short with no switches on..... it has a problem.
We need to determine if one cable is for each switch and light.
 
  #9  
Old 10-07-19, 05:00 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,042
Received 516 Upvotes on 421 Posts
It now sounds like you have two switch loops. Do the above tests and determine which cable is the other switch loop.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: