Outlet problem


  #1  
Old 11-17-19, 10:21 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Question Outlet problem

Hi All.....I am trying to add some outlets in my attic. There is one there now and I thought it would be easy enough to tap into that, but, when I opened it up I saw that there were already 2 lines connected to it. I had read online that you are never supposed to add more lines than the outlet can accommodate so that would mean that since there are already 2 lines coming in, I can't use it. Is that right? If not, can you tell me what to do? Safety is a priority obviously. I don't want to do something that could potentially be a hazard. Also, if anyone is kind enough to answer, could you dumb your answer down for me? I'm still learning. Thanks so much for your time.
 
  #2  
Old 11-17-19, 10:33 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,635
Received 3,892 Upvotes on 3,489 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You cannot connect more that two cables to a receptacle. You can add another cable if there is enough room in the box. You would connect all three black wires together with a short tail of the same gauge to go to the receptacle. You would do the same for the white wires.

The picture shows three wires total..... two incoming and one tail.
You will have four wires..... three incoming and the tail.

Name:  pig.jpg
Views: 85
Size:  6.5 KB
 
  #3  
Old 11-17-19, 11:11 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Got it! Thank you so, so, so much!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: