Help replacing Switches


  #1  
Old 12-04-19, 07:43 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 26
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Help replacing Switches

]I have these switches in all my bedrooms and want to replace them with square plugs. House was built in 1995. Iím assuming these are using a two gang box and Iíll need to replace them with a three gang box. Curious to know what these switches are called and if I can replace them. Thanks in advance.

Name:  switches.jpg
Views: 53
Size:  17.9 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 12-04-19 at 08:03 PM. Reason: reoriented picture
  #2  
Old 12-04-19, 08:07 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,054
Received 3,420 Upvotes on 3,066 Posts
On the left is a dual or duplex toggle switch.

Square plugs ?? What is a square plug ?
Do you mean a Decora duplex switch left in the picture.
Or three standard Decora switches.... right in the picture.
Three standard switches would require a three gang box.

Name:  duplex.jpg
Views: 50
Size:  15.1 KB

BE SURE to take pictures of your wiring before disconnecting the old switches.
 
  #3  
Old 12-04-19, 08:12 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 26
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yeah I didnít know square plugs had a name but you found it . Now if I wanted to separate the two so there are separate switches, three individual switches. Would I need to expand the electrical box?
 
  #4  
Old 12-04-19, 08:28 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,054
Received 3,420 Upvotes on 3,066 Posts
Yes..... you would need to replace your two gang box with a three gang box.
It's not always as easy as it looks.

Take the switches out without un-wiring them and see what type of box you have.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 12-05-19 at 03:45 PM. Reason: typo (thanks AFjES)
  #5  
Old 12-05-19, 04:02 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 835
Received 124 Upvotes on 104 Posts
PJmax: I think maybe your autocorrect made a change.

"Take the switches out with un-wiring them"

I think you meant to say take the switches out without un-wiring them. Am I correct?
 
  #6  
Old 12-05-19, 04:06 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 8,161
Received 76 Upvotes on 69 Posts
Pictures.Pictures PICTURES I think your correction was right.
 
  #7  
Old 12-05-19, 08:37 AM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 26
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks everyone for the help. You have really helped out me out and I know how to proceed. Thanks.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: