Replacing 3 switches with a single motion sensor


  #1  
Old 01-02-20, 08:15 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 94
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replacing 3 switches with a single motion sensor

Hello, I'm confident this question has already been answered, however due to the number of 3 way switch questions I can't find the answer on the googlebox or here.

I have 3 switches all connected to a single light for my mudroom. 2 of the 3 are inside the mudroom and the 3rd is outside in the hallway. I am looking to replace all 3 with a single motion sensor in the mudroom in either of the two spots there is already a switch. I understand there is likely 2 3 way switches and 1 four way switch involved but wasn't sure if I would be able to cap off the unused wires and get a single pole motion sensor or if I would need to get a more advanced motion light. In the ideal world I was trying to not take it all apart before I had the right motion sensor to replace it, but I can get some pictures if they are needed.

Thanks,
Adam
 
  #2  
Old 01-02-20, 07:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,638
Received 1,610 Votes on 1,482 Posts
You will have 2) three way switches and 1) four way switch.

You will need a single pole motion detector. It will probably require a neutral.
You can use that in any of the three locations with a slight wiring change.

You can post pictures of the current wiring and we tell you what to change.
How-to-insert-pictures.
 
  #3  
Old 01-02-20, 08:15 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 94
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you. I am not sure if it changes anything but I didn't specify that I am looking to remove the other 2 switches from the wall and cover them with a blank wall plate.

Thanks, I'll be in touch after I get the motion sensor.
 
  #4  
Old 01-02-20, 08:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,638
Received 1,610 Votes on 1,482 Posts
Removing the switches and installing blanks are fine.
 
  #5  
Old 01-09-20, 12:09 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 94
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Got this figured out by removing the 4 way switch and capping off the extra red. Looks like I got the right switch, thanks!
 
  #6  
Old 01-09-20, 07:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,638
Received 1,610 Votes on 1,482 Posts
Good job. Name:  thumb.jpg
Views: 30
Size:  1.6 KB Thanks for letting us know how you made out.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: