Switch with 2 black wires


  #1  
Old 04-02-20, 10:30 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 101
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Switch with 2 black wires

Went to replace an old, dead intermatic switch, bought a regular 3-way switch but it turned out the intermatic was a single pole set up for the patio lights. I tried using the 3-way switch with the two black wires one on each side on the brass terminals but still nothing. Should I just get a single pole switch and wire the black wires to each terminal? The white are pig tailed in the box.

This switch is in a box with another 3-way that controls the kitchen lights so it a tight squeeze.

thanks!
 
  #2  
Old 04-02-20, 10:48 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,057
Received 1,505 Votes on 1,393 Posts
You can use a three way switch as a single pole switch. Connect your wires to the black/dark screw and one of the brass screws. Depending on which brass screw you use..... the switch may be need to be turned for proper on/off direction.
 
  #3  
Old 04-02-20, 11:46 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 101
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Ok so I have it wired wrong by going to the two brass screws. Will that cause any issues if I canít get back to rewrite it until tomorrow? Other than it not working obviously.
 
  #4  
Old 04-02-20, 11:56 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,057
Received 1,505 Votes on 1,393 Posts
It won't cause any problems.
 
  #5  
Old 04-02-20, 11:59 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 101
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Great thank you for your help Iíll switch them tomorrow!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: