securing wiring / electrical boxes when installing old work recessed lighting


  #1  
Old 06-10-20, 02:58 PM
B
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: US
Posts: 538
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
securing wiring / electrical boxes when installing old work recessed lighting

Does it matter new or old work? There's a small 'attic' above our front porch. I'm putting 4 - 4" recessed LED lights in there. they are thin with a separate electrical box. there's not much wood up there to secure things to anyway, but trying to nail a romex staple seems like it won't work. but per code, the wires need to be secured along their length? (how far apart?) and within a few inches of the junction box?

Is there any exceptions for 'it;'s really not feasible'? the holes for the lights are only 4" diameter. any advice or are there new things to use rather than the old romex staples / hammer to secure the cables? And the boxes have to be secured? Once you do that, you can't really see up there to make connections / service the box if it was ever needed.

<img src="https://cimg9.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/227x88/aa_39c441e824b68999d5cba21b2eb069184b210208.jpg" width="227" height="88"/>


Thanks!

Original thread discussing the lighting.... few-questions-about-lighting-our-covered-portch.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 06-10-20 at 08:25 PM. Reason: added thread link
  #2  
Old 06-10-20, 05:32 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,336
Received 878 Upvotes on 741 Posts
Cables that are fished into place are not required to be secured.
 
  #3  
Old 06-10-20, 08:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,050
Received 3,973 Upvotes on 3,566 Posts
The boxes don't have to be mounted either.
 
babaganoosh voted this post useful.
  #4  
Old 06-11-20, 09:48 AM
B
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: US
Posts: 538
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
the boxes don't have to be mounted!? Really! Wow!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: