Dayton 3 phase motor help


  #1  
Old 06-13-20, 08:17 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: united states
Posts: 284
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Dayton 3 phase motor help

Skill set = I am not a licensed electrician but I am more advanced than your average home improvement guy/gal. I have wired a standard 3 phase outlet from a 3 pole panel so im not completely lost until I ran into this motor.
Got a large ventilation van for free and I need it and would like to use it so I cracked open the motor wiring case because this fan has never been wired and it has 9 wires... now im confused. They are all yellow and labeled 1-9. On the tag it says 208-220/440. I thought 208 was 3 phase and 220 was single phase 220? I dont have a transformer for 440 so thats out. Can someone point me in the right direction on which wires to use to get this thing going without telling me to hire an electrician. Yes I have a 3 phase box.

Thank you.


<img src="https://cimg6.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/606x385/m1_d365c8eb047c31936dfb255adce877c66c968573.jpg" width="606" height="385"/>


<img src="https://cimg2.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/601x404/m2_af9022101fa2bebae7b6f0460aaeeffea53eec3d.jpg" width="601" height="404"/>




 

Last edited by PJmax; 06-17-20 at 08:40 PM. Reason: reoriented/resized pictures
  #2  
Old 06-13-20, 08:48 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,895
Received 477 Upvotes on 393 Posts
It is right there on the lable.
For LO volts (208-220).
Connect 4-5-6 together.
Connect one hot to each pair of
1 and 7
2 and 8
3 and 9
 
  #3  
Old 06-14-20, 04:47 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4,960
Received 158 Upvotes on 144 Posts
Hi, how do you intend to control this motor? It will require overload protection as it does not appear to be thermally protected.
Geo
 
  #4  
Old 06-14-20, 05:20 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,756
Received 676 Upvotes on 573 Posts
There are 208 volt three-phase wye and 240 volt three-phase Delta. There is also 240 volt single phase.

This motor is a three-phase motor and will require a phase converter. I would recommend looking at solid-state phase converters.
 
  #5  
Old 06-14-20, 05:55 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4,960
Received 158 Upvotes on 144 Posts
Hi Tolyn, OP states he has 3 phase available, must be an industrial or commercial location, no need for a converter.
Geo
 
  #6  
Old 06-15-20, 09:40 AM
D
Member
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Southern Arizona
Posts: 139
Received 9 Upvotes on 8 Posts
2 hp is going to need a starter of some kind.
 
  #7  
Old 06-15-20, 10:45 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 2,664
Received 235 Upvotes on 208 Posts
Not sure I understand above comment. Starting torque is provided by the 3 phase voltage.
 
  #8  
Old 06-15-20, 04:19 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: united states
Posts: 284
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
So I can run this motor off of 240 single phase as well?
 
  #9  
Old 06-15-20, 04:26 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,895
Received 477 Upvotes on 393 Posts
You can not run this motor off single phase.
 
  #10  
Old 06-17-20, 07:27 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: united states
Posts: 284
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Toyln Ironhand stated "240 single phase" that is why I questioned it. Thank you all for your replies.
 
  #11  
Old 06-18-20, 02:56 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,756
Received 676 Upvotes on 573 Posts
If you have 3-phase available why ask about single-phase? That motor will only run on three-phase or single phase with some type of phase converter added.
 
  #12  
Old 06-18-20, 04:42 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4,960
Received 158 Upvotes on 144 Posts
Hi, post a pic of your supply panel, if you are not in a commercial/ industrial area itís doubtful you have 3 phase.
Geo
 
  #13  
Old 06-23-20, 07:14 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: united states
Posts: 284
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Its up and running, Thanks for all the help and insight

I asked about single phase because where I wanted to install the fan is 30 meters from the panel and running 12/3 that far is more expensive.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: