Wiring LEDs on my boat

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-02-20, 07:06 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 45
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring LEDs on my boat

I wired up some 12v LED light strips on my boat today, but not luck getting them to work.

I went from the fuse box (FB) to a switch (S) to a number of branches with LED strips (L). Can anybody help me fix my mess?

Thanks!


 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-02-20, 07:56 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,431
Received 207 Votes on 183 Posts
Wiring looks good.
Are the light DC rated?
Are they 12 volt rated?
Is the polarity correct?
Is there 12 volts coming out of the fuse box?
 
  #3  
Old 07-02-20, 08:35 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 45
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, 12v DC. All checks out.

And have 12v coming from fuse box. I confirmed that.

I was careful wiring + and - but maybe Iíll have to retrace the line.
 
  #4  
Old 07-02-20, 08:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,627
Received 904 Votes on 844 Posts
You confirmed you have the hot 12v. Maybe it's the ground you are missing.
 
  #5  
Old 07-02-20, 10:15 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 45
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Used a multimeter on the fuse box hot and ground bus and got 12v. And have same reading going into the first LED strip ó- but no light coming out!
 
  #6  
Old 07-02-20, 10:35 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,627
Received 904 Votes on 844 Posts
If you've confirmed 12vDC at the LED...... the problem is with the LED.
Possibly not a 12v product or 12vAC.
Can you leave a link to what you are using ?
 
  #7  
Old 07-03-20, 04:20 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 1,629
Received 73 Votes on 64 Posts
Need LED manufacturer and model number. LED array manufacturer's connect the single leds to form an array that will can operate from DC or AC voltage. If DC voltage, the connection is polarity sensitive. In your diagram, it appears the switch is opening/closing both voltage wires. Only the hot wire needs to be switched. Also recommend installing a fuse in the hot wire.
 
  #8  
Old 07-06-20, 06:23 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 45
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, here is a link to the LED lights

and here is a link to the Switch

I completely bypassed the switch, but no luck either.
 
  #9  
Old 07-06-20, 06:26 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,611
Received 56 Votes on 52 Posts
Hi, those strings come in 12 or 24 VDC , are sure the ones you have are 12 VDC?
Geo
 
  #10  
Old 07-06-20, 06:36 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,476
Received 169 Votes on 151 Posts
How are you connecting the strip to the wires? Are you using some type of connector or soldering leads directly to the strip?
 
  #11  
Old 07-06-20, 06:36 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 45
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Good call. I just checked to confirm they are 12v.
 
  #12  
Old 07-06-20, 06:39 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 45
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The connections were soldered.
 
  #13  
Old 07-06-20, 07:01 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,611
Received 56 Votes on 52 Posts
Hi, if you have confirmed they are the correct voltage, you have tested at the solder connection and confirmed the correct voltage then contact the supplier and see what they say , probably need replacement.
one thing you could try would be to isolate the strings and bring a supply to different ends and see what happens, could be a defective first string.
Geo
 
  #14  
Old 07-06-20, 09:40 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 1,629
Received 73 Votes on 64 Posts
Spec sheet limits LED strip length at 12 vdc to 10 meters and 24 vdc to 15 meters so strip length is a factor in the installation. They don't state if the strip length is per parallel branch or total because your diagram shows many parallel branches. Nor sure how to interpret the 18 or 36 LEDs/ft on the spec sheet as each LED element in the array drops 0.7 vdc when conducting so the LEDs/ft affects the vdc/meter restriction. One of the reviews following the specs indicate one of the part numbers has polarity reversed on the strip so be aware.
 
  #15  
Old 07-06-20, 12:19 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 45
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Problem solved. As noted in the previous post, I tried switching polarity and BINGO.

Thank you all for your help.
 
  #16  
Old 07-06-20, 02:25 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,611
Received 56 Votes on 52 Posts
Thanks for letting us know, I bet that wonít again, lesson learned!
Geo
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: