Light switch plate not flush with smart switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-11-20, 10:41 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Utah
Posts: 329
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Light switch plate not flush with smart switch

So I've been putting in a few Kasa smart switches here and there, as they've been on sale quite a bit lately. And if you are installing a switch in a single gang box, it works great, the cover they come with is built to fit flush and perfect. The problem is that all the places I put them are in double or triple gang boxes with other switches. The plate covers fit ok, but because the backing on the smart switch is so thick and sits up against the drywall, it doesn't allow the cover to sit flush with the wall. It looks pretty ghetto in places. Here is a pic with a slight example. Any way to do this so the cover sits flush? (sorry, the light switch is not from and center, didn't frame the pic very well)

 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-11-20, 10:44 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,627
Received 904 Votes on 844 Posts
It looks like the box is not sitting flush to the wall. With some switches it needs to be just short of the wall. I've noticed that some electrical plate have a deeper reveal allowing them to cover better and not leave a gap.
 
  #3  
Old 07-11-20, 11:40 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Utah
Posts: 329
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well the box is flush with the wall. If it were recessed a bit, maybe I could cut out some drywall and make the switch sit back further, but that's not a possibility. And I can't seem to find any deeper covers at local hardware stores.


 
  #4  
Old 07-11-20, 12:14 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,627
Received 904 Votes on 844 Posts
They're made like that so if used in a metal box..... the flange is still enough of an antenna to communicate with the hub.
 
  #5  
Old 07-11-20, 12:15 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,476
Received 169 Votes on 151 Posts
Why would manufacture make a device with a yoke that thick?

I would find a different switch
 
  #6  
Old 07-11-20, 12:26 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Utah
Posts: 329
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ha I would but they're awesome switches, work with alexa, no hub required, and they go on sale for about $15 a pop sometimes. I'd rather try to deal with this than a subpar switch.
 
  #7  
Old 07-11-20, 12:32 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,476
Received 169 Votes on 151 Posts
You can try some other brands of switch plates. They may cover better.
 
  #8  
Old 07-11-20, 04:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,627
Received 904 Votes on 844 Posts
work with alexa, no hub required,
Yes.... correct but they still need to transmit and receive.

Many RF type devices don't operate well in a metal box with a metal plate.
Deep decora plates
 
  #9  
Old 07-11-20, 05:40 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Utah
Posts: 329
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeah I'm not sure where a metal box came into the conversation. I know they need to transmit and receive, they're not in a metal box. I'll look into other types of plates. A couple boxes in my house were recessed enough I was able to slice out a bit of drywall so they could set back again the box and they worked fine. Just the ones that the box is flush with the wall don't seem to work.
 
  #10  
Old 07-12-20, 06:12 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,611
Received 56 Votes on 52 Posts
Hi, have you tried metal switch plates ? they maybe a bit deeper.
Geo
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: