light fixture ground wire question


  #1  
Old 07-21-20, 05:00 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 56
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
light fixture ground wire question

Hello-

I am trying to replace a exterior light fixture with another used fixture. I got the old fixture off and decided to throw out the mounting bracket and use the one that came with the replacement light fixture.

The problem I'm having is that the new bracket does not have the green screw or the hole for one like the old bracket. The ground wires from the wall and from the old light fixture were attached to this screw (pink arrow).

Can I just attach the two ground wires together and screw on a connector cap or do they both need to be touching the bracket? Also, I should probably ask if the wire in the third image (from the replacement fixture) is the ground because I'm not even sure about that. I got some spraypaint on it which I plan to clean off.

I'm including an image of the other two wires from the light fixture and also an image of the box in the wall. The blue arrow is pointing to what I'm pretty sure is the ground wire, which is very short.

Thanks!
<img src="https://cimg7.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/830x1008/image1_f6a5998c806464a78749b5519956cb066bcddbf6.jpg" width="830" height="1008"/>
<img src="https://cimg4.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/851x1008/image2_67633dd5c63363c42a5293f6a00843432efa1c19.jpg" width="851" height="1008"/>
<img src="https://cimg7.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/936x693/image3_f2369cad3f8f86639b5e0c06bd9d547c9e6e279e.jpg" width="936" height="693"/>
<img src="https://cimg9.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/1008x756/image4_dfe8f780487e64dc9df1e6f9af783222830eaa8d.jpg" width="1008" height="756"/>
 
  #2  
Old 07-21-20, 06:27 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,980
Received 196 Upvotes on 172 Posts
On the galvanized bracket the ground hole is marked GND.

The bare is the ground wire.

You should have a cable connector securing the cable to the back of the box.

The ribbed side of the cord is the neutral.
 
tiredmom voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 07-22-20, 01:22 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 56
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
"You should have a cable connector securing the cable to the back of the box."

I'm not understanding this. I do see the GND on the bracket so I'll attach both ground wires there. I appreciate your help!
 
  #4  
Old 07-22-20, 04:36 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,045
Received 517 Upvotes on 422 Posts
The ground should also be connected to the metal box.
It is OK to use a wire nut to connect the ground wires together.
Cable entering the box is just coming through a hole. That hole should have a connector in it to clamp the cable.
 
tiredmom voted this post useful.
  #5  
Old 07-22-20, 08:33 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 56
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I don't see how I can connect the ground wire to the box too because the wire is too short (blue arrow). I tried to pull more of the cable through but could not.
 
  #6  
Old 07-22-20, 09:56 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,045
Received 517 Upvotes on 422 Posts
I don't see how I can connect the ground wire to the box too because the wire is too short
It needs to be done to meet code. Connect the short wire to the box and then connect from the box to the other grounds with a another wire.
 
tiredmom voted this post useful.
  #7  
Old 08-05-20, 01:58 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 56
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hi-

I'm back working on this project. I had a go trying to connect the ground wire to the box. There were a couple of screws and some kind of brackets in the back of the box and I thought I could loosen one of those and connect the ground wire to it. I ended up snapping off the screw on the right side and the one on the left will not budge at all. Please see first image.

Joed, you said that I need to connect the ground to the box. Can I wrap the two ground wires and screw them down behind the bracket so that they are coming into contact with the box? See image 2 and also photo marked with letter A.

Or would it be ok to do what I did in photo marked with letter B?

My only other option would be to buy and install a new box. I'm not sure I'll be able to remove the old one as it seems to be mortared in. What seemed like an easy task has turned into the usual headache, but I do want to do a proper job. Any suggestions would be appreciated!

<img src="https://cimg4.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/648x864/im1_5ceb9797b0c54f354aea3735785000a2849078b6.jpg" width="648" height="864"/>
<img src="https://cimg5.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/623x826/im2_03eb90a5684bad3e7756559d22c6edc0c5a17ad2.jpg" width="623" height="826"/>
<img src="https://cimg6.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/585x864/im3_bc63589884518c7d537e2adc06e459ed5378192d.jpg" width="585" height="864"/>
<img src="https://cimg7.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/594x864/im4_2189f0ad1192be51e9712951a7ea2d48a9e33443.jpg" width="594" height="864"/>
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: