One Switch 2 light fixtures. One 3 wire line one 2 wire line


  #1  
Old 07-24-20, 09:19 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 23
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
One Switch 2 light fixtures. One 3 wire line one 2 wire line

Good Morning.

I have, What I am hoping, is just a stupid oversight on my behalf.

Near my back door I have a 2 gang double switch box.

One switch is connected to my pond/and back door lights circuit.

The other switch is connected to my master bedroom and my outdoor flood lights (There are two sets of three flood lights) one set on each corner of the back of the house.

I was planning on installing a set of smart switches. However, when I opened up the cover I found a mess of epic proportion.

I finally got the pond/outdoor light circuit sorted out and closer to code. However, I am having some trouble identifying the correct way to wire the floodlights and unfortunately the picture I took of the initial wiring somehow is corrupted.

Coming into the box are two cables. One a double wire (Black White ground) one a triple wire (Red Black white ground). As far as I can tell the only wire that is hot is the red wire and far as I am aware there is no second switch in this circuit. Any thoughts on how this should be wired up would be appreciated.

I can post a picture if there is any interest but I am not sure if it would show anything useful at this point

Regards,
Adam

**Edited**
 
  #2  
Old 07-24-20, 11:26 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 8,161
Received 76 Upvotes on 69 Posts
Not electrician so just a couple of questions to help clarify. 1 are the pool, pond lights powered off the same circuit in box? Are the flood lights on the single black, white cable or on the red, white black cable? A picture would help.
 
  #3  
Old 07-24-20, 12:17 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 23
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
That is one of the challenges I do not know how the wires are physically run and the switch they used originally has no defining characteristics on it. Picture below. The green arrows belong to the 14/3 and the blue to the 14/2
<img src="https://cimg7.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/756x1008/img_2496_50c3e4fa332c1f77b16051054889db4239f6a51a.jpg" width="756" height="1008"/>
 
  #4  
Old 07-24-20, 12:27 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4,960
Received 158 Upvotes on 144 Posts
Hi, your going to have to post some pics, exactly what wires are in the box, DO NOT break any splices, sounds like you have a 2 wire cable and a 3 wire cable, what do you mean about bringing it closer to code?
canít imagine an epic mess with only 2 cables
Geo
 
  #5  
Old 07-24-20, 12:32 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 23
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you for the response. I poorly articulated the issue. The switch I am working on now was not the mess I just do not know how I should hook it up.

The one next to it was the main issue. Every wire going into the original switch on the right was the same color, they would loop off of one of the terminals and then back on themselves and there was a bridge from the right to the left switch as well. Epic was probably a bit of an over statement my son decided he really hates sleep and I was a bit punch drunk when I posted this this morning. but it was a mess.
 
  #6  
Old 07-24-20, 01:04 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4,960
Received 158 Upvotes on 144 Posts
Hi, it appears that the whites get spliced together, the blacks get spliced together with a pigtail to one terminal on the switch, red wire to other switch terminal, if you have a meter test blacks to ground to be sure one is hot.
The red conductor should go to the load or floods
Geo
 
  #7  
Old 07-24-20, 10:17 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,066
Received 3,421 Upvotes on 3,067 Posts
there was a bridge from the right to the left switch as well.
That is concerning.
I don't see any bridge now and if there were a bridge then both those of those switches are on the same circuit.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: