Basement light removal


  #1  
Old 08-18-20, 03:50 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Basement light removal

My basement is half finished and half not. The half that isnít I am making an office in. This side has 2 lights switches that controls the 6 lights. My question now is, I want to use 2 of these lights for my office. Howís would i go about doing this. Should I just remove these 2 lights and create new lines from a receptical? Or can I make separate switches off of these light to control them individually? I donít want to always have the other 4 lights on to control the office lights
 
  #2  
Old 08-18-20, 04:33 PM
Marq1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA MI
Posts: 9,745
Received 1,210 Upvotes on 1,098 Posts
A new switch wired to the 2 desired lights!
 
  #3  
Old 08-18-20, 04:40 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 10,966
Received 726 Upvotes on 642 Posts
Or you can even switch every light. A bit of work, but what's it worth to you?
 
  #4  
Old 08-19-20, 02:18 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
If I were to just run a switch from the 2 designated lights would I have to keep the main switch on that controls all the lights Originally?
 
  #5  
Old 08-19-20, 04:54 AM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 10,966
Received 726 Upvotes on 642 Posts
Short answer, YES. If the power enters the switch then powers all the lights, you'll need to run a hot wire (black) from before the switch all the way to the new switch location.

<img src="https://cimg0.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/2000x1550/untitled_5c027b808938bff0b4a4932d1989be30c5b27ff7.png" width="2000" height="1550"/>
 
  #6  
Old 08-19-20, 08:06 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ok that make sense. Iíll have to follow the wires and see where the power goes. Iím thinking that it might be easier to just eliminate those 2 lights all together and just run new wire from an outlet since there is no dry wall up yet and everything is open. Does this sound easier?
 
  #7  
Old 08-19-20, 12:56 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,044
Received 517 Upvotes on 422 Posts
Without knowing exactly how the cables run it is hard to say what is easier.
If power comes into the current light switch then it is easy to make the box a double, add another switch to the box and run a cable to the lights.

Any existing cable you don't need, will need to be disconnected or terminated in accessible junction boxes.
 
  #8  
Old 08-19-20, 03:31 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
<img src="https://cimg6.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/2000x1504/33db0058_f137_4c59_9173_a65013177e8a_419b28baa83a5f6624383ffa44580a91b62f6409.jpeg" width="1128" height="1504"/>
I just got to look and I found which light is the last. The flow is shown by the arrow. I want the labeled lights removed or at least on a separate switch.
 
  #9  
Old 08-19-20, 04:24 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 10,966
Received 726 Upvotes on 642 Posts
So you want lights 1, 2, 3, and 6 to be lighted using a switch. So remove 4 and 5 and splice the wires together and you won't need to install any new switches.
 
  #10  
Old 08-25-20, 05:15 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,533
Upvotes: 0
Received 279 Upvotes on 255 Posts
Disconnect and remove the cable from the third light going to the labeled lights. Disconnect and remove the cable from the last light going back to the labeled lights. Connect a new cable from the third light to the last light.,

Run new cable from one of the labeled lights to the new switch,

Don't forget that all splices need to be made in accessible boxes. The existing lights may or may not have enough space within to hold splices of cables passing though and not serving the respective lights.
 
  #11  
Old 08-26-20, 09:16 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
So I disconnected the wires leaving 3 and ran new all the way to number six. All good on that one now I need to connect these new lights to new switches. Question is. Should I run wire from the outlet or am I able to run some from the ďrunning different light switchĒ? Which would only be 3 feet away from the closet switch and room switch that I will be adding. Vs the outlet is 15 ft away
<img src="https://cimg6.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/2000x1136/b536009d_73e2_4c66_afeb_de7dd33437d2_4f2df9e447434281a00815d9996dffbba11d88d1.jpeg" width="2000" height="1135"/>
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: