circuit issue


  #1  
Old 09-07-20, 09:28 PM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 12
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
circuit issue

most of a circuit is out except for 1 light no GFI tripped or fuse blown.

I have an outside light that is out,
An outside plug that is out,
I have two flood lights at opposite ends of the house, they are controlled by the same light switch, one works and one does not.
the flood light and the outside light switches are in the same box.
the outlet is under the switch box, but on the outside of the house, the light is just above the switch, but on the outside of the house.

I'm confused how one light would work?
obviously I'm not looking for tripped GFI or breaker.

is my issue in one of the boxes?

 
  #2  
Old 09-08-20, 02:19 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 3,390
Received 322 Upvotes on 284 Posts
I am assuming everything was working correctly before current issue. Are you sure flood light is not burned out? If I understand your description correctly, there are 5 electrical boxes here. One for the two switches, one for outside light, one for outside outlet and one each for the 2 outside flood lights. After opening breaker to circuit (based on your assumption all circuit loads come from a single breaker) , remove switch box cover. Make sure wires terminating on switches are behind screws, not stabs, and all wire nuts are tight without any loose wires. Record number of cables exiting the electrical box. Turn breaker back on and see if issue resolved. If issue not resolved, repeat above process at each of the 4 remaining electrical boxes. If issue still remains, report back the number of cables exiting each box and if you have an AC voltmeter.
 
  #3  
Old 09-08-20, 07:35 AM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 12
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks,

I'm not sure the flood light in not burned out. (2 story house, don't want to get up there unless I have to)

The inside box actually has 3 switches. on controls an inside plug on the other side of the room. That one is always on and working fine.

Nothing else is out, so I assumed everything is on the same circuit.

Ill open up some boxes today.
 
  #4  
Old 09-08-20, 08:19 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,100
Received 162 Upvotes on 148 Posts
Hi, the one light that is working, where is it switched from?
Geo
 
  #5  
Old 09-08-20, 10:44 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,993
Received 4,154 Upvotes on 3,730 Posts
two flood lights at opposite ends of the house, they are controlled by the same light switch, one works and one does not.
Since they are switched in common..... that would indicate a defective bulb.
 
  #6  
Old 09-08-20, 12:38 PM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 12
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
maybe they are not on the same circuit, as the outside outlet or the light.

another explanation could be the issue is after the split, and the plug and light that do not work, get ran after the split on the same side as the issue?
or
does the electric probably get run to one light, then out of that light all the way to the other one?
 

Last edited by 2ball; 09-08-20 at 12:58 PM.
  #7  
Old 09-08-20, 12:44 PM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 12
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I'm going to buy a High powered LED flood light and switch it out, so no matter what so I only have to get up there one time. I'll make sure the light works before I do that.

I never use the outside flood lights. I don't ever remember changing that flood light and I've been in my house for 27 years.
 
  #8  
Old 09-09-20, 05:18 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 3,390
Received 322 Upvotes on 284 Posts
You and I and anyone else could guess on how the switches, outlets and lights are wired from now until the cows come home. Since you are not positive all the loads you are describing are on the same breaker, I asked you to report the number of cables exiting each of the 5 electrical boxes so I could come up with a wiring diagram to assist in diagnosing the issue. This is a 2 way street.
 
  #9  
Old 09-10-20, 04:37 AM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 12
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I'm still in it and still looking for help. With work and 2 days of rain, I have not been able to open the boxes.
 
  #10  
Old 09-12-20, 06:17 PM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 12
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
so it looks like I had 3 issues, all unrelated.

the two flood lights that were connected to 1 switch (one light worked one light didn't) = just a burned out bulb

the outside light = the switch inside went bad

the outside outlet = still working on that. It seems that is powered from the same box that houses the other mentioned switches, so hopefully some wire nut is loose and it an easy fix.
 
  #11  
Old 09-13-20, 11:10 AM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 12
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
<img src="https://i.imgur.com/lqprX0P.jpg" width="724" height="579"/>
​​​​​​gHere is what the box looks like . Since everything else works, can I assume the problem is after the box?

I changed the outside outlet also.

 
  #12  
Old 09-13-20, 11:15 AM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 12
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I couldn't type on the post with the pic.

This is what the box looks like. The outside outlet does not work. I just changed the outside outlet also.
There are ground wires that I did not illustrate. The wires in the wire nuts seem twisted together very well ( like by a machine) and all are making a connection.

I believe my problem is after the box?
If all else fails, I could just run another line from the box to the outside outlet? (its in the same wall cavity)
and for the record, the outside outlet has been intermittently not worked for several years.
the inside outlet switch has 2 switches that control it.
 
  #13  
Old 09-14-20, 05:13 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,100
Received 162 Upvotes on 148 Posts
Hi, remove that outside receptacle, use a meter to check for voltage, I doubt the cable is bad, you did connect the feed to the LINE terminals on the GFCI receptacle.
Geo
 
  #14  
Old 09-14-20, 12:21 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 3,390
Received 322 Upvotes on 284 Posts
Since your outside floodlights work, your diagram is missing a wire between the 2 floodlights. The wire you have labelled black is either 120 vac or neutral, not both. Also the floodlights are always on since there is no switch connection. On the diagram the 2 switches labelled inside outlet switch are only connected together. Missing is the hot wire in and the switched hot to a load. I have asked for info in posts 2 and 8. Good luck.
 
  #15  
Old 09-14-20, 04:40 PM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 12
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Since your outside floodlights work, your diagram is missing a wire between the 2 floodlights. The wire you have labelled black is either 120 vac or neutral, not both. Also the floodlights are always on since there is no switch connection. On the diagram the 2 switches labelled inside outlet switch are only connected together. Missing is the hot wire in and the switched hot to a load. I have asked for info in posts 2 and 8. Good luck.
So my initial question has changed. The question now is, why doesn't my outside outlet work?

The diagram, is just of what is inside the box that houses the three switches. The 4 rectangles ( [_] )at the top of the page labeled outside light, inside outlet, power in and outside flood light depict the actual electric wire coming into the box, the flood lights are not shown. The rectangle at the bottom labeled outside outlet also depicts the actual cable coming into the box.

There are 3 switches in the box, one for the outside light, 1 for the inside outlet and one for the outside flood light.
 
  #16  
Old 09-14-20, 04:49 PM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 12
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hi, remove that outside receptacle, use a meter to check for voltage, I doubt the cable is bad, you did connect the feed to the LINE terminals on the GFCI receptacle.]


there is no voltage to the outside outlet. I checked it when changed the outlet. I have also checked it with one of those plug testers. I have to double check the outlet to see where the wires are. The original outlet used the push fittings, on the new one, I used the screws. I put them on the same orientation as the original.

I feel like I am missing something.

The switch going bad seems unusual.



 
  #17  
Old 09-23-20, 06:41 PM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 12
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
So my plan was to just run a new power cable to get my outside outlet to work. The switch box and the outlet are in the same wall cavity, just 3 feet down.

Then I thought my outside outlet is not a GFI and I didn't replace it with a GFI.

My front outside outlet also is not a GFI, but it is ran from a GFI from an upstairs the bathroom.

I guess the back outlet could also be run from a GFI in the other bathroom?

Has anyone heard of builders doing this?

none the less, I could just put a GFI on my outside outlet, run a new line and be done?
 
  #18  
Old 11-17-20, 07:50 PM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 12
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
this is still kicking my butt,
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: