Re-wiring for new type of light switch


  #1  
Old 09-08-20, 07:09 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Re-wiring for new type of light switch

The switch on the left controls 2 light Fixtures controlled together. I want to replace it with a smart+dimmable switch as shown in the 2nd photo diagram. The original wiring used 2 black wires only on the basic switch. I tried wiring the new smart switch using the 2 black wires only and it did not work.
Is it possible to wire the smart switch using the existing wiring setup? The old switch on the right side is for a separate 3-way setup for a different fixture.
Thanks much.

Original wiring. Replacing switch on the left.
<img src="https://cimg8.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/687x516/sw1_d23273a7c79310c2c0f6a0dd11583c2f18f6e1b8.jpeg" width="687" height="516"/>

New switch diagram (smart switch with dimmer).
<img src="https://cimg4.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/865x584/sw2_bbf7f02273f06c6c2a8a2c378300d0579bbd6e10.jpeg" width="865" height="584"/>
 

Last edited by PJmax; 09-08-20 at 12:35 PM. Reason: reoriented/resizedlabeled pic
  #2  
Old 09-08-20, 08:33 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: US
Posts: 1,161
Received 190 Upvotes on 166 Posts
On the existing switch:
Black from the blue wire nut is the Hot (from breaker}
Other black is the Load (to light fixture
Neutral will connect to other whites in the wire nut.
Ground should be self explanatory. Connect it to an unused screw in the back of the box.

Test that the Hot wire is hot (preferably with a meter), turn the breaker off and test that the Hot wire is no longer hot. (The first test makes sure your testing device is working). As always, safety first and foremost!
 
  #3  
Old 09-08-20, 12:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,626
Received 3,891 Upvotes on 3,488 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

In addition to ThisOldMan's reply..... you'll need to work carefully with the wiring and splices as that looks like a shallow box and the smart switches are fairly deep.
 
  #4  
Old 09-08-20, 06:24 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks

Thanks very much ThisOldMan! This worked. And yes PJmax. It was a tight fit with the Smart switch.
Much Appreciated.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: