Wiring a pole barn


  #1  
Old 10-03-20, 01:17 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Wiring a pole barn

Need to get advice on what materials to use and configuration of bringing electric to my shed row barn. The closest source of electricity is a 50 amp spa breaker that I would like to pull electricity from, the barn is about 80 feet away from that source. Do I need a sub panel in the barn? If so is 100 amp what I need?I am going to be running three agricultural fans, lights a couple plugs in the workshop, a air compressor and a small refrigerator. The barn is only 50x25. Should I run direct burial or conduit?

<img src="https://cimg9.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/480x640/pb1_05c9621bd8ce1982c62c3851a002e4cb003158c6.jpeg" width="480" height="640"/>

<img src="https://cimg1.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/640x480/pb2_15dbd080f16aac81d0b8f421da9a1e07b8f61b2b.jpeg" width="640" height="480"/>

<img src="https://cimg3.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/640x480/pb3_770c02503851f234bddf9cf2b91cd2e75b115492.jpeg" width="640" height="480"/>

<img src="https://cimg4.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/640x480/pb4_648c52ad7c2b461948918e575509c7ece41b37bf.jpeg" width="640" height="480"/>

<img src="https://cimg6.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/640x480/pb5_935cd924aea58f55e7143f745f20e4b64e5c39e9.jpeg" width="640" height="480"/>

<img src="https://cimg7.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/2000x1399/4d99bca1_efa6_41e4_ad57_5acefb9d85df_086c1a2eaaee6b20b5ae2120621b5bb11d7a320e.png" width="2000" height="1397"/>
 

Last edited by PJmax; 10-03-20 at 02:11 PM. Reason: reoriented/resized pics
  #2  
Old 10-03-20, 02:15 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,588
Received 3,880 Upvotes on 3,477 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Can we assume the spa panel is being converted to different use ?
In other words..... no more spa.
You can't use the same panel to run the spa and other items.

There is nothing wrong using direct burial cable but if there is ever a problem.... you'll need to dig it up. That's why you'll find most of the pros recommend conduit. Easier to pull new cable.

In that style of barn..... the wiring should be in conduit. I prefer EMT as it can be bent to custom specs but PVC can also be used.
 
  #3  
Old 10-03-20, 02:38 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Spa is gone. Do I need a panel in the barn? And Thank you for responding!
 
  #4  
Old 10-03-20, 05:02 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,269
Received 860 Upvotes on 723 Posts
Yes, you need a panel in the barn as you will need to reduce the 50 amps to 15 or 20 amps for the branch circuits. You must have one or two hots, a neutral, and ground in the spa box in order to use that circuit.

If this is to be a barn for livestock with excessive dust or a corrosive atmosphere the only wiring methods you can use is PVC conduit, UF cable, or non-metallic flexible conduit.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: