Replacing bathroom fan 3 way switch with a timer


  #1  
Old 11-09-20, 10:03 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 60
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replacing bathroom fan 3 way switch with a timer

Hey folks, I'm hoping someone here can help me out. I bought a Lutron Maestro Countdown Timer MA-T51MN and want to replace my existing switch but I'm having a hell of time getting it to work. To make things worse the bathroom fan is also, controlled by another switch on the main floor. I created a crude drawing of what I got. And a screenshot from the timer manual. Maybe someone can guide me in the right direction?

<img src="https://cimg4.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/927x754/timer_94d1d131b36f370c54227db98753f0b6e9c195e0.png" width="927" height="754"/>
<img src="https://cimg3.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/391x457/manual1_27161afff04078791fde858316065c2a2c33f0ba.png" width="391" height="457"/>
Countdown Timer MA-T51MN
 
  #2  
Old 11-09-20, 10:14 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,843
Received 1,477 Votes on 1,365 Posts
You're treating the installation as a single location. You can't do that.
You have a multiple switch application and will need the Maestro accessory switch.
The easiest thing to do would be to eliminate the second switch.
Lutron MA-T51MN installation (pdf)


<img src="https://cimg6.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/544x257/lut_d298dec2929201fbe7c0aa3bc62b3b67fce58edc.jpg" width="544" height="257"/>
 
  #3  
Old 11-09-20, 11:08 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 60
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Any idea why that second switch even exists on the main floor? So I would just cap the wires for that?
 
  #4  
Old 11-09-20, 11:43 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,843
Received 1,477 Votes on 1,365 Posts
Are you located in Canada ?
They are more stringent with air circulation.... even to the point of requiring more makeup air from outside.

Is this a self contained fan that only services one bathroom ?
If it's a fan that serves two bathrooms.... it would require two switches.

In your drawing.... you are showing power to the left switch and then to the right switch.....
or is that a receptacle on the left and a three way switch on the right ?

 
  #5  
Old 11-09-20, 11:51 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 60
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes I am in Canada.

It serves one bathroom. It's another switch on the left. For the lights.
 
  #6  
Old 11-09-20, 03:28 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,843
Received 1,477 Votes on 1,365 Posts
Then you are missing a cable.
You're showing power in, fan and three way fan switch...... nothing for a light.
Do you want to bypass the second switch ?
 
  #7  
Old 11-10-20, 03:46 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 60
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Crap, I think I messed this up. I have to update the diagram. I would like to keep the switch on the main floor as it's code here in Ontario.
 
  #8  
Old 11-10-20, 08:54 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 60
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here is the updated image. There are actually 4 switches in this panel. The black wires are all daisy chained to one another and the neutrals all connect together.

<img src="https://cimg9.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/927x754/timer_891881d54323974b685f5aa3c8854645bd709d03.png" width="927" height="754"/>

 
  #9  
Old 11-10-20, 04:25 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,843
Received 1,477 Votes on 1,365 Posts
Ok..... if you want to keep the downstairs switch..... you'll need to get the companion switch.
You're still missing a cable in that box. (no need to show grounds as they're understood)
I don't see a cable that the center switch is controlling.
<img src="https://cimg2.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/471x341/td1_a119fccf40540afe5613c33326202b88695f79d4.jpg" width="471" height="341"/>
 
  #10  
Old 11-11-20, 04:56 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 60
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks PJmax for your help. There are so many wires inside the box that I'm sure I missed it. I have to take out all the switches and take a picture. What would happen if I disconnect the main floor switch and just wire the timer as a single pole? I guess this breaks the code, but realistically I have never used that switch in 10 years.
 
  #11  
Old 11-11-20, 04:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,843
Received 1,477 Votes on 1,365 Posts
I don't need to see all the wiring.
I have a pretty good idea what you have and what is documented is ok.

To bypass the downstairs switch....
Disconnect and cap off the black wire to the fan and the red and white wires on the switch.
This will disconnect and cap off the three wire switch cable.

The black wire that was on the black screw and was connected to the other switches is the hot wire and goes to the BLACK screw.

The black wire that went to the black of the three wire cable is the fan/load and goes to the BRASS screw.

You will need to add a short piece of white wire to connect the white/neutral splice to the SILVER screw.
 
Stuspick voted this post useful.
  #12  
Old 11-12-20, 07:04 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 60
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks again! You are awesome.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: