Installing 3way switch in a 4 way configuration


  #1  
Old 11-28-20, 01:04 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Installing 3way switch in a 4 way configuration

I'm fairly new to electrical stuff, so go easy lol.
I'm trying to replace one of the light switches in my garage with a switch that has a motion sensor on it so we don't have to search blindly for the switch when walking into the garage in the morning, but I didn't realize this 3 way switch might not work since this is apparently a 4way configuration...

2 of the switches have 2 black and 2 red wires, one has 2 black and 1 red. I assume the easiest solution would be to replace the 3rd switch, but unfortunately due to its placement, the motion sensor would be useless there... Is there a way to connect the motion switch to either of the 2 other switches?
<img src="https://cimg7.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/1500x2000/pxl_20201128_204418278_2a8376be1263ea54317b9e7535ebd3352c198644.jpg" width="1500" height="1125"/>
Switch 1
<img src="https://cimg1.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/1500x2000/pxl_20201128_194343899_16d54f81d4b49cf6ca27798f11ca286da36e3496.jpg" width="1500" height="1125"/>
Switch 2
<img src="https://cimg2.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/1500x2000/pxl_20201128_204337539_cb177a818bd0d4d00799c773e5f7c85b86fadae2.jpg" width="1500" height="1125"/>
Switch 3
 
  #2  
Old 11-28-20, 01:07 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,090
Received 3,980 Upvotes on 3,572 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Motion switches typically don't work in a three way or four way application.

When I have customers that must have motion sensing on a three way circuit.... I install a motion detector at each switch location.
 
  #3  
Old 11-28-20, 01:15 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hi Pete, thanks for the welcome and quick reply.

The switch says it works for single pole or 3 way. Honestly, if I have to remove or bypass the other 2 switches somehow and only have the switch I labeled as "switch 1", I'd be ok with that... (though having at least 1 of the other 2 switches would be nice.
 
  #4  
Old 11-28-20, 04:17 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,042
Received 516 Upvotes on 421 Posts
If it will work in a 3 way setup then it should work in a 4 way setup. You might need the sensor at one of the three way locations.

What is the model number of the sensor?
 
  #5  
Old 11-28-20, 06:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,090
Received 3,980 Upvotes on 3,572 Posts
By the wiring we can see switch 2 is a four way with two sets of travelers.
We can see switch 3 is a three way switch.

Switch 1 looks like a three way switch with two wires connected for common. Both those black wires would be hot and get connected together. Just confirm that there are only three screw terminals on switch 1.
<img src="https://cimg9.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.doityourselft.com-vbulletin/422x249/sw1_a93aeca8a77fcdf6e521c83a5f963678cb8495f9.jpg" width="422" height="249"/>
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: