Flood Light install


  #1  
Old 01-09-21, 02:18 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Flood Light install

Hey everyone, I am trying to install some flood lights around the house. I wanted to confirm my plan with you knowledgeable folks. My plan is to have a total of 5 floodlights at 240watts each for a total of 1200 watts. I want to install a 15 amp breaker and run UF-B 12awg with ground from the breaker box to a junction box in the attic which will split into 3 12awg wires 1 going to a flood light on the front of the house and the other 2 going to separate junction boxes at each end of the house that split off into each remaining floodlight all using 12awg. Is this a reasonable way to do this? Should I change the wiring size?
 
  #2  
Old 01-09-21, 02:55 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,393
Received 4,046 Upvotes on 3,630 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Why not install LED floodlights or fixtures and reduce that wattage load considerably.
If you are creating a 15A circuit..... use #14 NM-b cable. You don't need UF inside the house.
You can even install surface mount boxes outside the house and bring NM-b in the back.

A junction box with splits in the attic is fine.
 
  #3  
Old 01-09-21, 03:08 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hi, Thanks for your reply. The lights were a gift and the wire was from another project. Would the 12awg work in place of the 14? or do i specifically need to use the 14?
 
  #4  
Old 01-09-21, 03:18 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,393
Received 4,046 Upvotes on 3,630 Posts
You can use #12 on a 15A circuit breaker.
Definitely need to use gifts.
 
  #5  
Old 01-09-21, 03:28 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you for your time, I appreciate it.
 
  #6  
Old 01-10-21, 01:41 PM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,124
Received 425 Upvotes on 378 Posts
You didn't mention a switch anywhere. Usually flood lights have a switch inside, even if they are on motion sensors. You don't know when someone might want to turn them off completely. Not a specific code requirement, but just a typical installation. Of course, you could use one switch or 5 separate ones.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: