Occupancy sensor wiring without power source at switch?


  #1  
Old 03-05-21, 01:34 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 434
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Occupancy sensor wiring without power source at switch?

I am installing a switch where one currently does not exist. My power source comes INTO the fixture on the ceiling. With a single pole switch this is not problem to drop a wire and switch it at the wall. However, I thought it would be cool to use this:

Maestro 2 Amp Motion Sensor Switch, Single-Pole, Light Almond

https://www.homedepot.com/p/203202140

there are wiring instructions on the page. Anyway, Iím 99% sure there is no way to make this work without the power source coming into the switch box, but I wanted to check to be sure.

 
  #2  
Old 03-05-21, 01:47 PM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,756
Received 188 Votes on 168 Posts
Instead of running a 14/2 cable down to the switch (switch loop), you would run a 14/3 cable which provides a neural as well. Current code actually requires a neutral at all switches, which is what you'd be setting up here.
 
  #3  
Old 03-05-21, 02:25 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,837
Received 1,476 Votes on 1,364 Posts
That is a typical occupancy sensor. It doesn't require a neutral although one can be used. They show sliding a green covering over the white neutral wire and connecting it as well as the device ground to the ground in the box. They are allowed to do this as long as the current on the ground is below a certain threshold.

Installation instructions (pdf)
 
  #4  
Old 03-06-21, 06:18 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 434
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
I still donít understand how to took up the 12/3 (which I have and can use) to the switch and then how thatís wired at the light where power comes in.

at the light:

red to source hot black from panel
white to white-source white, 12/3 white, fixture white
black of fixture to black of 12/3 going to switch


at the switch
white to white
ground to ground
red To black
black to black


This sounds right but, am I on the right track?


 
  #5  
Old 03-06-21, 08:27 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,880
Received 321 Votes on 277 Posts
It is correct. It will work.
I like to use the red as the switched connection and keep the black as the always hot. I would swap the red and black connections at the light. However that is not a code requirement.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: