Switch Loop and rewiring outlets


  #1  
Old 07-01-21, 06:10 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2021
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Switch Loop and rewiring outlets

Hey all,
I recently bought a home that has a lot of outlets that are operated by switches. I think I know how to rewire, but wanted to ask people who more than think they know. I also know this has been posted on here before but I wanted to include my own pictures.

in the below picture, the red wires are wired into the bottom outlet. They are also connected with a wire nut to a black wire. One red wire is a pigtail that goes into the bottom outlet and the other one goes to a wire that I assume is heading to the next outlet.

The corresponding white wire is connected to two black wires with a wire nut. One of these black wires is a pigtail that is wired into the outlet. The other black wire also heads to the next outlet.

From what I can tell, it would be easier to run the new overhead light wires to the outlet. I would like to make the outlets always hot, and the new overhead light switch operated. What do you do with the red wires? I believe they would be excess at this point. Any help is greatly appreciated. Thank you!

(No, I did not paint this room. It was like this when we bought it, and yes, I will be painting as soon as I get the new light installed.&#128522

 
  #2  
Old 07-01-21, 06:16 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,121
Received 3,993 Upvotes on 3,584 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Good picture.
I see 2) two wire cables and 1) three wire cable in that receptacle box.

What do you have at the switch ?
Are there more receptacles switch controlled ?

It looks like it may be just white and black to the switch...... switch loop.
White and black line in. (power)
Red, white, black to other receptacles.

If you confirm two wires at the switch..... connecting the light there will be easier.

My educated guess.......
 

Last edited by PJmax; 07-01-21 at 06:34 PM.
  #3  
Old 07-02-21, 04:22 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2021
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you for your response. The switch is indeed two wires - white and black (and a ground to nowhere).


There are more outlets powered by the switch (4 additional outlets and the one that has the original picture). Ideally, all of these would be hot all the time.
 

Last edited by TrassaE95; 07-02-21 at 04:27 AM. Reason: Adding additional info
  #4  
Old 07-02-21, 10:03 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,121
Received 3,993 Upvotes on 3,584 Posts
That should be a newer switch with a ground screw on it.

Your conversion is very easy.
Connect all three white wires together and a short tail of white to go to receptacle.
Connect all three black wires and red wire together. Use black tail to go to receptacle. (already in place)

This will make all receptacles live all the time.
It will send hot and neutral to that switch. At the switch.... black stays on the switch.
White gets removed from the switch and will now be the neutral.
 
  #5  
Old 07-02-21, 11:31 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2021
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks again for the quick reply! I plan on replacing all of the existing outlets. It is certainly time for an upgrade. Would I still need the red wires at all?
 
  #6  
Old 07-02-21, 11:36 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,121
Received 3,993 Upvotes on 3,584 Posts
No.... you'll find all the switched receptacles split.
If you're replacing them just use the black wire and cap the red wire thru.
 
  #7  
Old 07-02-21, 12:00 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2021
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks a ton! If you are ever in western PA, I will gladly buy you a drink of your choosing. Thanks again!
 
  #8  
Old 07-02-21, 02:23 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,121
Received 3,993 Upvotes on 3,584 Posts
You're very welcome.

If you are removing all switched receptacles.... you can cap off the red wire in the box in this thread.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: