HELP - Installing Light Switch Dimmers BUT there is no green or Copper Wire


  #1  
Old 08-11-21, 08:09 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
HELP - Installing Light Switch Dimmers BUT there is no green or Copper Wire

HELP - Installing Light Switch Dimmers BUT there is no green or Copper Wire

The house is built in 2015 and I know it was supposed built to code to have it grounded.

BUT after removing the switches, there are no green or copper wire in box. Box is metal and has GR on it.

Reading instructions, I need to connect the green wire to ground wire. What if there is no wire to attach ground? I check other switches and NONE of them have the green wire in it attached to light switch.

If the metal box is grounded, how can I tell using a multi meter? I have heard you touch the black to metal and touch the live wire which is hot to see if there is current.

There are two red wires that look like diagram that have the wire going from top and bottom loop together and it reads a voltage 115v, but looking further it is the secondary live wire.

Can anyone give me advice or should I contact the company who built the house telling them their contractors did not ground any outlets

This is the instructions for the light switch.

This is how the current light switch is hooked up.
in home?

I just want to make sure my family is safe.
 
  #2  
Old 08-11-21, 10:15 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,067
Received 3,422 Upvotes on 3,068 Posts
Your wiring is in conduit. The conduit is your 100% ground.
If you wanted to you could add a short piece of wire from the back of the box to the switch.

I don't usually add a ground wire for the device in a conduit system.

Box is metal and has GR on it.
The GR is a tapped hole for a green ground screw.
You can buy just the green screws or the screws with a short piece of wire already attached.
All the home improvement stores have both

 
  #3  
Old 08-11-21, 01:07 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Pjmaxx - thank you for your response

Regarding the light switch box, how can I confirm that this is

1. a Conduit Switch Box
2. do I assume because it is a conduit box that it is grounded
3. if it is grounded do I just cap off the green wire and ignore it or buy the green wire with screw?

Just want my family to be safe.
 
  #4  
Old 08-11-21, 11:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,067
Received 3,422 Upvotes on 3,068 Posts
If it has its own green wire.... just pick up a small box of ground screws.


If you want to confirm ground.... get a test socket and 100w bulb.
Break the yellow/black splice at the switch.
Connect the yellow to the black socket wire.
Connect the white socket wire to the box screw.
If the bulb lights normally.... the ground is good.
 
  #5  
Old 08-11-21, 11:38 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hi Pjmaxx - Is there another way?

Hi PJmaxx

I have a multi-meter voltage tester, will that work? How can I use that to test?

Also pulled out 5 other switch boxes to see if any have been wired ground to the switch boxes and none of them have a green ground wire, but have the same metal box as the other two.

If I donít need the ground wire, do I just cap that wire and ignore it then?
 
  #6  
Old 08-11-21, 11:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,067
Received 3,422 Upvotes on 3,068 Posts
You can use a meter to check for ground but it will always show as good as the impedance is too high.

I don't usually ground switches in a metal box. They must be grounded in a plastic box.
 
  #7  
Old 08-12-21, 01:58 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks PJmaxx

Thanks PJmaxx

Well it looks like none of the wires in switch boxes socket have the green wire and are not grounded in the metal box.

Was wondering if you have conduit boxes as well.

thanks for your help.
 
  #8  
Old 08-12-21, 06:49 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,067
Received 3,422 Upvotes on 3,068 Posts
I don't have conduit and boxes in my home.
I have mostly non metallic cable (romex) and some metal clad like BX. The boxes are all metal with a small sprinkling of newer plastic boxes I've installed.

I work with conduit in mostly commercial accounts.

Large cities require conduit and metal boxes.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: