Breaker Identification and wiring question


  #1  
Old 11-11-21, 01:26 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 17
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Question Breaker Identification and wiring question

Can anyone identify the breaker on the right (in the off position)? It looks like the it may be a Square D by Schneider Electric QO230CP QO 30amp Two Pole.
Also can I change this out and inspect the bus bar (sparking from behind and loss of power to a utility room) without having the power company shut off my service as there is no main shut off from the meter? Thanks.

 
  #2  
Old 11-11-21, 01:36 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 17
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Wiring question

Once I have resolved my breaker issue (previous post) I need to know how to connect the wiring in my utility room Please advise, what goes where? Thanks.



 

Last edited by PJmax; 11-11-21 at 01:54 PM. Reason: labeled picture
  #3  
Old 11-11-21, 01:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,401
Received 4,046 Upvotes on 3,630 Posts
Yes....that is a Sq D QO type breaker.
The other Sq D style is Homeline and has a flat bar type bus.

As an electrician I would change that breaker out with the panel live.
The bus bars cannot be made dead in that picture.
If there is no main before there then you would need to have the meter pulled.
 
  #4  
Old 11-11-21, 01:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,401
Received 4,046 Upvotes on 3,630 Posts
Joined threads for continuity.

You need to change your 2P30A SQ. D breaker to a 2P20A breaker.
You can't have standard 120v receptacles protected over 20amps.

You would connect all three white wires together.
Make sure it's a very good connection.

Connect the black wire from cable A to red of cable C.
Connect the black wire from cable B to the black of cable C.

I don't see any ground wires. Why not ??
They all need to be connected together.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 11-11-21 at 07:50 PM. Reason: wiring color correction
  #5  
Old 11-11-21, 07:43 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 17
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
You mention "Connect the black wire from cable A to red of cable C.
Connect the red wire from cable B to the black of cable C"
Did you mean the red wire from cable C to the black wire of cable B so that both black wires from A and B connect to the red wire from C?
Thanks Pete.

 
  #6  
Old 11-11-21, 07:51 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,401
Received 4,046 Upvotes on 3,630 Posts
Sorry... yes..... I corrected my text.
 
  #7  
Old 11-12-21, 05:04 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 17
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks again!
 
  #8  
Old 11-12-21, 07:20 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 3,280
Received 306 Upvotes on 271 Posts
Is a 2 pole breaker needed here?
 
  #9  
Old 11-12-21, 10:20 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 17
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
There are two regular outlets that are used for a washing machine and power tools (corded drills, chop saw and table saw, plus leaf blower on an extension) .
There are three more outlets that are wired but not connected. Also four fluorescent light fixtures on two switches. in the room.
The 50amp breaker in the photo is for the dryer.
I would like to eventually re-connect all the outlets, will I need a single or double pole for this setup? Thanks.
 
  #10  
Old 11-12-21, 10:46 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,401
Received 4,046 Upvotes on 3,630 Posts
Is a 2 pole breaker needed here?
There is currently a 2P30 breaker in place. A little large for this application.

The 2P50 is also too large for the dryer. Dryers typically use a 2P30A breaker.
This is apparently not your main panel which make it a sub panel fed from another panel.

Receptacles are connected to a single circuit. Your 2P30 is currently a multi wire branch circuit with the capability of feeding two different circuits or sets of receptacles.
 
  #11  
Old 11-12-21, 11:54 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 17
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
So, keep a two pole breaker but install a 20amp instead of the 30amp, and replace the 50amp with a 30amp?
 
  #12  
Old 11-12-21, 03:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,401
Received 4,046 Upvotes on 3,630 Posts
Yes..... that would be correct.


You have quite a large line going to the dryer. You could leave it at 50A and install a small sub panel by the dryer. You could put in a 2P30 for the dryer and at least two single breakers for additional circuits.
 
  #13  
Old 11-12-21, 03:12 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 17
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
That sounds like a plan Pete. Thanks for all your help.
 
  #14  
Old 08-27-22, 10:13 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 17
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
What do I do with the black wire from C ?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: