Can I use the same pot lights in my attic as I did in my basement???


  #1  
Old 01-20-22, 01:26 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 647
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Question Can I use the same pot lights in my attic as I did in my basement???

I'm going to be adding recessed lighting in my living room. I have a bunch of left over lights from when I did over the downstairs as well as some of these . I was wondering if I can use these in the attic as I have the room to install them but I'm not sure if they need to be moisture proof or something.

If not please advise what I should use. I rather spend a little extra and do it right than try to just use what I have!

 
  #2  
Old 01-20-22, 01:52 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,063
Received 3,973 Upvotes on 3,566 Posts
New work pot lights install between joists or studs. You can use them in the attic if there is a place to attach them. There won't be much distance between them and the floor so you won't get much beam spread.

Typically attics use porcelain pull chain fixtures and standard screw in bulbs.
 
  #3  
Old 01-20-22, 02:47 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 647
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
PJmax I'm an idiot, I don't think I explained myself very well. What I meant was, I am installing them in my living room ceiling. The housing will be in the attic so they will be mounted in the attic between the ceiling joists.
 
  #4  
Old 01-20-22, 03:22 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,063
Received 3,973 Upvotes on 3,566 Posts
You can use them in the living room ceiling with the back box being in the attic as long as they are IC rated. They must be rated to be covered by insulation. You can't leave pot lights uncovered in the attic.
 
rufunky voted this post useful.
  #5  
Old 01-21-22, 09:41 AM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,099
Received 422 Upvotes on 375 Posts
Personally, I've switched over to 100% using the wafer LED fixtures for recessed lights. They are easier to install and cheaper than the can + trim + bulb. They also don't displace insulation, so they are easier to install in your situation too.

As Pete mentioned, they need to be IC rated as well as they will be installed in contact with insulation.

No issue either way though!
 
rufunky voted this post useful.
  #6  
Old 01-22-22, 07:54 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 647
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Personally, I've switched over to 100% using the wafer LED fixtures for recessed lights. They are easier to install and cheaper than the can + trim + bulb. They also don't displace insulation, so they are easier to install in your situation too.
Thank you Zorfdt.

I currently have two extra cans and about 10 extra lights from my basement remodel so I would only need to buy two cans at about $15 each to do the job. Either way, could you link me to the units you use so I can see exactly what I would need if I did go the route?
 
  #7  
Old 01-25-22, 09:48 AM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,099
Received 422 Upvotes on 375 Posts
These are the ones I typically use:
https://www.homedepot.com/p/Lithonia...W-M6/308905674

I like that they have switchable color temperature.

Halo also makes good quality similar fixtures. You can also get cheaper ones from Amazon from no-name brands, but your mileage may vary.
 
rufunky voted this post useful.
  #8  
Old 02-02-22, 07:46 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 647
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks Zorfdt, I actually ended up going with the wafers because the cans weren't allowing me to put the lights exactly where I wanted them.

I just installed all the lights ran all the wires and the first light is right next a junction box (pictured below) I was able to get the lights to turn on by connecting it as shown in the picture. The arrow indicates the NEW wafer light wire.

I have a Lutron caseta dimmer that requires no neutral that I planned to just leave in the attic and use the pico remote to control the lights from down stairs. How would I go about attaching the lutron switch? I think I blew one already because I connected something I shouldn't have :/

Any help would be greatly appreciated.



EDIT:
I've attached a diagram of how I think it should be connected. Please tell me if this is correct.


 

Last edited by rufunky; 02-02-22 at 08:37 AM.
  #9  
Old 02-07-22, 10:03 AM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,099
Received 422 Upvotes on 375 Posts
Your wiring diagram is correct. I would put the dimmer in a separate box, since that one seems pretty full as-is.

Also just double check that it's on a 15A breaker. It looks like you're using 14ga wire, but the older wires look thicker - though older wires used more insulation, so I might be looking at it incorrectly. Just want to be sure that 14ga wire isn't on a 20A breaker.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: