Changing a 3 way lamp to a 1 one lamp?


  #1  
Old 02-05-22, 05:34 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 549
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Changing a 3 way lamp to a 1 one lamp?

Hi I have a three way Pedestal Lamp and I want to change it to just a on and off switch(one way). Do I have to change the whole wiring or can I just buy a One Way Switch? Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 02-05-22, 05:39 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 27,801
Received 2,190 Upvotes on 1,959 Posts
Just replace the switch.
 
CircuitBreaker voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 02-05-22, 06:03 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,352
Received 883 Upvotes on 746 Posts
You could also just install a standard light bulb. It just might not work in some positions of the 3 position switch.
 
  #4  
Old 02-05-22, 06:08 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 549
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
I already have a one way bulb in it but don't want the hassle of moving it three time.

I think I will go with Pilot Dane's suggestion and just buy a one way on/off switch,
 
  #5  
Old 02-05-22, 06:47 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,046
Received 517 Upvotes on 422 Posts
If I understand correctly you need a new one way socket since the switches are built into the sockets.
 
  #6  
Old 02-05-22, 01:33 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 549
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Thanks Guys I will buy a one way socket next week and put it in, Thanks again
 
  #7  
Old 02-06-22, 08:20 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 549
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Ok Guys I was able to get a one way socket today and put it in the 3 way lamp. it was successful, Thanks guys. NOW I HAVE ANOTHER QUESTION.

I also have a one way table lamp in the living room, so i bought a 3 way switch. Will this change it to a three way or do i also have to have a 3way bulb?
 

Last edited by tomtom59; 02-06-22 at 10:01 AM.
  #8  
Old 02-06-22, 10:34 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,352
Received 883 Upvotes on 746 Posts
You have to use a 3-way bulb otherwise it will work like the other lamp with a 3-way switch and a standard bulb. 3-way bulbs have two sets of circuits in them. The low setting and the middle setting. Put them together and you get the high setting.
 
CircuitBreaker voted this post useful.
  #9  
Old 02-06-22, 10:55 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 549
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Tolyn Ironhand That's what i was afraid of, so I might take the three way switch back, because the three way bulbs are a little expensive and they don't work very long, at least my friends did not. So i found this Dimmer switch and I put that on the one way lamp and it works great. Don't need a three way anymore, Thanks
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: