How to install a switch to operate a gfci outlet


  #1  
Old 04-14-22, 02:57 PM
JulietCapulet's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 74
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
How to install a switch to operate a gfci outlet

I have two plug-in lights in my shed that I would like to plug into a GFCI outlet. I would like to run a switch off that outlet so when you walk in the shed you hit the switch and the lights go on. This outlet will be at the end of the run so that the switch will only operate that outlet and nothing else. Assuming the Black and white feed wire get put on the line side but I wasnít sure if I switch the black and white going to the switch on the load side. Any help would be greatly appreciated
 
  #2  
Old 04-14-22, 03:05 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,035
Received 3,415 Upvotes on 3,063 Posts
If you need to plug the lights into the GFI receptacle then you'll need to switch just the black wire on the LINE side. The white wire connects directly to the LINE white side. You won't be using the LOAD terminals.
 
  #3  
Old 04-14-22, 03:12 PM
JulietCapulet's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 74
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Maybe Iím reading it wrong but I donít quite understand it. If your power is coming in and you connect the two wires to the line, wouldnít the switch wires go out to the switch on the load side of the gfci?
 
  #4  
Old 04-14-22, 03:20 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,035
Received 3,415 Upvotes on 3,063 Posts
See my diagram.

You said the lights will plug into the GFI.... that means you have to switch power before the GFI.
 
  #5  
Old 04-14-22, 03:28 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,753
Received 672 Upvotes on 570 Posts
The power needs to go to the switch before going to the GFCI.

or

You can wire the power to the GFCI on the line terminals, the from the load terminals of the GFCI you will run a cable to the switch. Then from the switch, you can install a standard outlet to plug in your light. Wiring it like this will GFCI protect everything after the device.

If the outlets being controlled by the switch are on the ceiling then you cannot have a GFCI there. You will have to install the GFCI as I describe above.
 
  #6  
Old 04-14-22, 03:46 PM
JulietCapulet's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 74
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Tolyn, I can power the switch so that it would be at the beginning of the run, and run it to the GFCI which is where the lights will be plugged in. However I donít want that switch to operate any other lights or plugs except that one GFCI outlet
 
  #7  
Old 04-14-22, 04:39 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,753
Received 672 Upvotes on 570 Posts
Then run the power to the switch and then from the switch to the GFCI.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: