Ceiling fan blues


  #1  
Old 08-07-22, 05:26 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2022
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ceiling fan blues

So we are trying to install a new Harbor Breeze remote control fan. We previously had a fan in the same location that was controlled by a switch that had two separate control for fan and light which you could move in slide to make fan faster or light brighter. The new fan canít use this type of switch so we replaced to a single switch and we are getting power to the switch but the fan doesnít work. Any ideas?
 
  #2  
Old 08-07-22, 05:48 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 2,663
Received 235 Upvotes on 208 Posts
Verify you have power at the fan, then use the remote to control. Have you followed the instructions for the remote? Does it have a battery installed?
 
  #3  
Old 08-07-22, 06:06 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2022
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
We donít have power to the fan we checked the wiresóthis is why it is confusing.
 
  #4  
Old 08-07-22, 06:49 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 2,663
Received 235 Upvotes on 208 Posts
I am assuming the fan and light had separate wires for voltage from the original switch/ dimmer and a third wire for neutral. The new fan must be connected to the neutral and one of the voltage carrying wires that you connected to the new switch. If the 2 voltage carrying wires are different colors, connect same color at fan and switch. If the 2 voltage carrying wires are same colors, switch wire at one end.
 
  #5  
Old 08-08-22, 10:38 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,042
Received 3,417 Upvotes on 3,064 Posts
If you have black, blue and white wires at the upper canopy from the new fan.... you don't need to use the supplied remote control. If you want to use the new fans remote control then you will need to disconnect that switch and send direct power up on the black wire. You can't have a variable control feeding a remote controlled fan.
 
  #6  
Old 08-08-22, 05:06 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 2,663
Received 235 Upvotes on 208 Posts
OP does not have voltage at the fan. That voltage can be hardwired or come via an on/off switch which is not very practical. The remote control will only work when the fan has voltage to power the remote's receiver. I am assuming the remote and fan came as a packaged unit.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: