trim switch problem

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-02-03, 10:57 PM
wwc
wwc is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: southern ohio
Posts: 496
trim switch problem

I have a VIP fish and ski with a 125 outboard.
The trim switch stopped working on the throttle lever but the trim switch up front at the point of the fishing deck works fine.
I couldn't find any broken wires or fuses what should i check.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-08-03, 07:20 PM
BoatMech's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los angeles
Posts: 592
each switch should be fused independently.
get a test light on the back of the switch.
if you have power then rock the switch and ck the power.
Let us know what you find.
 
  #3  
Old 09-09-03, 03:34 PM
wwc
wwc is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: southern ohio
Posts: 496
Thanks boatmech, The switches on the side of the boat above the throttle are all fused but they don't connect to the rocker type switch mounted in the top of the throttle handle.
All I can find are some wires coming out from the bottom of the throttle handle behind the mounting panel, and I couldn't find any fuses on them.
The "rocker" switch can raise the engine in the up position and pushing down lowers the engine and the switch automatically returns to center after anything is done.( just to describe the switch type)
What do I do now?
 
  #4  
Old 09-11-03, 02:55 PM
BoatMech's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los angeles
Posts: 592
there is a red lead a blue and a green lead coming from
the handle.
The red should be hot, 12 v pos.
The blue and green each should become hot
when you activate the switch up or down.
Green is down and blue is up. easy.
The red can be followed back to either the engine
or to an accessory pos, junction, where it
should be fused.
scott
 
  #5  
Old 06-28-04, 12:09 PM
wwc
wwc is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: southern ohio
Posts: 496
thanks boatmech

I wound up taking the whole throttle lever apart and checking the wires and couldn't find anything wrong, i put it all back together and like magic it all works good now, maybe something just wasn't connecting good.
thanks anyway.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes