Welcome to the DoItYourself Forums!

To post questions, help other DIYers and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our DIY community. It's free!

trim switch problem


wwc's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 496
OH

09-02-03, 10:57 PM   #1  
trim switch problem

I have a VIP fish and ski with a 125 outboard.
The trim switch stopped working on the throttle lever but the trim switch up front at the point of the fishing deck works fine.
I couldn't find any broken wires or fuses what should i check.

 
Sponsored Links
BoatMech's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 592

09-08-03, 07:20 PM   #2  
each switch should be fused independently.
get a test light on the back of the switch.
if you have power then rock the switch and ck the power.
Let us know what you find.

 
wwc's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 496
OH

09-09-03, 03:34 PM   #3  
Thanks boatmech, The switches on the side of the boat above the throttle are all fused but they don't connect to the rocker type switch mounted in the top of the throttle handle.
All I can find are some wires coming out from the bottom of the throttle handle behind the mounting panel, and I couldn't find any fuses on them.
The "rocker" switch can raise the engine in the up position and pushing down lowers the engine and the switch automatically returns to center after anything is done.( just to describe the switch type)
What do I do now?

 
BoatMech's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 592

09-11-03, 02:55 PM   #4  
there is a red lead a blue and a green lead coming from
the handle.
The red should be hot, 12 v pos.
The blue and green each should become hot
when you activate the switch up or down.
Green is down and blue is up. easy.
The red can be followed back to either the engine
or to an accessory pos, junction, where it
should be fused.
scott

 
wwc's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 496
OH

06-28-04, 12:09 PM   #5  
thanks boatmech

I wound up taking the whole throttle lever apart and checking the wires and couldn't find anything wrong, i put it all back together and like magic it all works good now, maybe something just wasn't connecting good.
thanks anyway.

 
Search this Thread