15 amp or 20 amp ?

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-16-07, 04:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
15 amp or 20 amp ?

the outlets on my boat are the type that are in houses that are old ( the boat is a Tollycraft 34 sundeck 1986 ) I want to replace them with the type that trip if wet ( I know what they are called I just can't think of it now). When I went to home depot I found two type, a 15 amp and a 20 amp. Which one should I use ?

If there is anyone who has owned or does own a Tollycraft please stand by as I know I'll have more to ask.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-16-07, 09:31 PM
BoatMech's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los angeles
Posts: 592
Are you thinking of gfi
ground fault indicator?

The kind you are supposed to use in the kitchen/ bath.
Probably a good idea.
 
  #3  
Old 10-17-07, 05:20 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 478
[QUOTE=BoatMech;1243641]Are you thinking of gfi
ground fault indicator?

Not splitting hairs,but the acronym stands for ground fault interruptor.
Mike
 
  #4  
Old 10-17-07, 05:54 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Gfci

GFCI (ground fault circuit interruptor) is a good idea. I would go with the 15amp receptical if your unsure. Check your wire size for thickness. 20amp minimum uses 12 gauge wire. What are you planning on plugging into this outlet? Will you be drawing more than a 15amp load? Keep in mind the 20amp receptical has a slotted neutral.
 
  #5  
Old 10-18-07, 05:46 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mass USA
Posts: 22
Gfi

Originally Posted by psgoodale View Post
GFCI (ground fault circuit interruptor) is a good idea. I would go with the 15amp receptical if your unsure. Check your wire size for thickness. 20amp minimum uses 12 gauge wire. What are you planning on plugging into this outlet? Will you be drawing more than a 15amp load? Keep in mind the 20amp receptical has a slotted neutral.
we have a toaster,a lamp, TVs,and a hair drier. Not all on at the same time.Maybe the TV and a hairdrier or A TV and a toaster, not plugged into the same outlet.If 20 amp uses 12 gauge what does 15 amp use? (? 14 gauge ).
Thanks John
 
  #6  
Old 10-18-07, 06:15 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,268
15 amp breakers run off 14 gauge wire. I would seriously doubt your boat is equipped for 20 amp service - but it easy enough to check the breakers in the panel box for their size.
 
  #7  
Old 10-19-07, 04:05 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mass USA
Posts: 22
15 or 20

Originally Posted by thezster View Post
15 amp breakers run off 14 gauge wire. I would seriously doubt your boat is equipped for 20 amp service - but it easy enough to check the breakers in the panel box for their size.
The boat doesn't have breakers, it has fuses. I would figure the f8use has the amps stamped on the end of the metal part of the fuse.
 
  #8  
Old 10-25-07, 01:24 PM
core's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 1,127
Before you buy a bunch of these GFCI's and replace _all_ your receptacles, keep in mind that a GFCI will all protect all outlets downstream from it, if wired properly. No need to have one at each location, maybe you can even get away with just one depending on how your boat's wired.

-core
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes