Welcome to the DoItYourself Forums!

To post questions, help other DIYers and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our DIY community. It's free!

15 amp or 20 amp ?


john nugent's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6

10-16-07, 04:47 AM   #1  
15 amp or 20 amp ?

the outlets on my boat are the type that are in houses that are old ( the boat is a Tollycraft 34 sundeck 1986 ) I want to replace them with the type that trip if wet ( I know what they are called I just can't think of it now). When I went to home depot I found two type, a 15 amp and a 20 amp. Which one should I use ?

If there is anyone who has owned or does own a Tollycraft please stand by as I know I'll have more to ask.

 
Sponsored Links
BoatMech's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 592

10-16-07, 09:31 PM   #2  
Are you thinking of gfi
ground fault indicator?

The kind you are supposed to use in the kitchen/ bath.
Probably a good idea.

 
mla2ofus's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 478
TX

10-17-07, 05:20 AM   #3  
[QUOTE=BoatMech;1243641]Are you thinking of gfi
ground fault indicator?

Not splitting hairs,but the acronym stands for ground fault interruptor.
Mike

 
psgoodale's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
MA

10-17-07, 05:54 AM   #4  
Gfci

GFCI (ground fault circuit interruptor) is a good idea. I would go with the 15amp receptical if your unsure. Check your wire size for thickness. 20amp minimum uses 12 gauge wire. What are you planning on plugging into this outlet? Will you be drawing more than a 15amp load? Keep in mind the 20amp receptical has a slotted neutral.

 
johnnugent's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 22
MA

10-18-07, 05:46 AM   #5  
Gfi

Posted By: psgoodale GFCI (ground fault circuit interruptor) is a good idea. I would go with the 15amp receptical if your unsure. Check your wire size for thickness. 20amp minimum uses 12 gauge wire. What are you planning on plugging into this outlet? Will you be drawing more than a 15amp load? Keep in mind the 20amp receptical has a slotted neutral.
we have a toaster,a lamp, TVs,and a hair drier. Not all on at the same time.Maybe the TV and a hairdrier or A TV and a toaster, not plugged into the same outlet.If 20 amp uses 12 gauge what does 15 amp use? (? 14 gauge ).
Thanks John

 
thezster's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,268

10-18-07, 06:15 PM   #6  
15 amp breakers run off 14 gauge wire. I would seriously doubt your boat is equipped for 20 amp service - but it easy enough to check the breakers in the panel box for their size.

 
johnnugent's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 22
MA

10-19-07, 04:05 AM   #7  
15 or 20

Posted By: thezster 15 amp breakers run off 14 gauge wire. I would seriously doubt your boat is equipped for 20 amp service - but it easy enough to check the breakers in the panel box for their size.
The boat doesn't have breakers, it has fuses. I would figure the f8use has the amps stamped on the end of the metal part of the fuse.

 
core's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,127
IA

10-25-07, 01:24 PM   #8  
Before you buy a bunch of these GFCI's and replace _all_ your receptacles, keep in mind that a GFCI will all protect all outlets downstream from it, if wired properly. No need to have one at each location, maybe you can even get away with just one depending on how your boat's wired.

-core

 
Search this Thread