Electric Start Problems - White/MTD

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-13-04, 05:16 PM
tk1469
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Electric Start Problems - White/MTD

I just bought a White (by MTD) riding mower, 13 HP, Electric Start, B&S Model: 285777. When turning the key - sometimes it cranks over - sometimes not. I charged the battery (in place), also replaced battery with another used one I had - no difference. When it does "crank" - it starts quickly. Otherwise, it runs great.

Any ideas??? The Key switch ?? HELP!!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-13-04, 08:16 PM
cheese's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 16,813
Hello tk1469!

Check the solenoid. It is (on most MTDs) under the cover that the gear shifter goes through, between the seat and the dash. There is a small wire that plugs onto it. When it doesn't want to crank, check for 12 volts at that small wire. If you have 12v there, but the solenoid doesn't click and the engine doesn't start, then replace the solenoid. If you don't have power there, check the keyswitch connections for rusty terminals and check the safety switches at the blade engagement handle and the clutch/brake pedal.
 
  #3  
Old 06-14-04, 05:16 PM
tk1469
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Cheese: Finally got the solenoid off - what a job - to cramped to get at it at battery hole - took seat, fenders, and more off to get at it. I'll probably just replace it to be safe - then clean up all the connections good before reassembly.

If that doesn't work - then I guess I'll check out the other areas -

Thanks for your help.
 
  #4  
Old 06-15-04, 04:01 AM
puey61's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 3,224
I think the key here is to clean all the battery related connections, not just at the solenoid but at the battery, key switch and the starter as well.
 
  #5  
Old 06-16-04, 06:42 PM
tk1469
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Amp-Meter Question - Also

I noticed today in looking at all the electrical connections - that the Ampmeter guage has "no wire" going to it !! Normally it should have at least 1 wire to it - right ? It appears it's been disconnected sometime down the road by the previous owner(s). - is it really required to have??

Any idea what a replacement one would cost?

PS: I've been disconnecting every connection and removing all corrosion with fine emery cloth before reconnecting them.
 
  #6  
Old 06-18-04, 01:16 AM
cheese's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 16,813
The ampmeter is unnecessary. I think on MTDs, they just loop the main power wire around the metal tube on the back of the meter.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes