Tecumseh won't increase in speed

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-01-07, 04:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 9
Question Tecumseh won't increase in speed

Model OHH 60
6.0 HP Horiz. shaft

I have this engine on my yard vacuum, when I finsihed with it last fall it ran perfectly. I just started it, and it starts pefect, but when I raise the throttle lever up to increase it's speed it stays on idle. So I suppose I have lost a spring somewhere, but I can't find where one goes. The operator's manual does not show any pictures of the throttle system.

Does anyone have a picture of it, and can give me an idea of what kind of spring and/or where it goes?

Thanks all
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-01-07, 09:43 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 2,365
Follow the throttle cable to the source to see if it actually moving anything, sometimes it is so simple we fail to look for it. Have a good one, Geo
 
  #3  
Old 06-02-07, 01:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 9
Red face

Thanks geogrubb for your input, There really isn't a throttle cable, just 2 springs, one which attaches to the throttle lever. I found the pictures and all the springs are there, so I tore the carb down and cleaned it, I did have a gas clamp that was broke, so I replaced it, and it runs fine now. So I don't know whether it was a dirty carb or maybe an air leak from the gas line to the carb.
 
  #4  
Old 06-02-07, 02:34 AM
puey61's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 3,224
Most likely the throttle shaft was "frozen". Did you note, before tearing down, if the throttle shaft moved? This would be as a result of varnish buildup and is rather common and, generally, can be avoided by using fuel stabilizer during storage periods. And if the storage periods are during times of hot/warm weather (depends on where you live) and is for more than four months, you should also run the engine once a month for 10 minutes at half throttle.
 
  #5  
Old 06-02-07, 04:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 9
Red face

Puey 61:

thanks for the response, the throttle shaft was moveable. I alway put gas stabilizer in the gas thats left in the tank in the fall. I run the motor about every month thru the winter, at the same time I'm running my generator, tyo keep it sound.
 
  #6  
Old 06-02-07, 04:35 PM
puey61's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 3,224
I'm surprised that is was not frozen but, anyhow, I'm glad you got it repaired.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes