craftsman mower

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-28-08, 03:00 PM
jedlin13's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 18
craftsman mower

Hello everyone, I hope ya'll can help me. I was mowing my yard with a friends craftsman riding mower. When it just coasted to a stop. Motor still running and everything. It will start up fine but will not move unless being pushed. I tried going to that sears3.com site but apparently the site doesn't work. I have the model number. I am trying to see a diagram of everything and see if something is broke or missing. I really need to get this fixed quickly and as cheap as possible before our friendship goes bad.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-28-08, 03:07 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Western Area
Posts: 94
Try this:

www.searspartsdirect.com

you will need your model number.
 
  #3  
Old 02-28-08, 03:07 PM
indypower500's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: new hampshire
Posts: 118
Please post your model number
 
  #4  
Old 02-28-08, 03:19 PM
jedlin13's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 18
model number 917. 271910
 
  #5  
Old 02-28-08, 03:22 PM
jedlin13's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Thats that same site. I click on part# and nothing happens. Am I not using the site properly?
 
  #6  
Old 02-28-08, 03:57 PM
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: MA
Posts: 514
Enter the model # where it says ---model#--- not part#, you can then get diagrams of the mower, 1st thing to check is drive belt.
 
  #7  
Old 02-28-08, 04:08 PM
jedlin13's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 18
I must be crazy cause thats the same site i dont see anywhere to enter a model number. all that site does is tell me where to find model number
 
  #8  
Old 02-28-08, 04:10 PM
31YTech's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: EveryWhere
Posts: 1,263
Originally Posted by smallengineguy View Post
1st thing to check is drive belt.
Then raise the rear tires off the ground, With the trans in gear grab both rear tires and try spinning them at the same time in the same direction.

If they spin the opening in the 'E' clip holding the wheel on could have aligned with the axle key slot and let the key walk out, I have seen this happen a few times.

Could also be broken shift keys in the trans....

Good Luck
 
  #9  
Old 02-28-08, 05:30 PM
jedlin13's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 18
I will check that out either tommorow after work or saturday. I just hope the problem is cheap to fix and easy to fix.
 
  #10  
Old 02-28-08, 07:14 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Western Area
Posts: 94
Originally Posted by jedlin13 View Post
I must be crazy cause thats the same site i dont see anywhere to enter a model number. all that site does is tell me where to find model number
I don't quite know what your doing, but I found your unit on that site ok. Just put in your model number in the first box where it says search by model number "enter model number" and click search. Then click on whatever sub component you want to look at.
 
  #11  
Old 02-28-08, 07:19 PM
jedlin13's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 18
ok i tried again. whats the site address? maybe i got it wrong
 
  #12  
Old 02-28-08, 07:20 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Western Area
Posts: 94
Originally Posted by jedlin13 View Post
ok i tried again. whats the site address? maybe i got it wrong
http://www.searspartsdirect.com
 
  #13  
Old 02-28-08, 07:35 PM
jedlin13's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 18
i think i have it its a pdf file of the owners manual. is that what you was looking at? i had to register and get a screen name in order to see it.
 
  #14  
Old 02-28-08, 07:49 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Western Area
Posts: 94
Originally Posted by jedlin13 View Post
i think i have it its a pdf file of the owners manual. is that what you was looking at? i had to register and get a screen name in order to see it.
No, I saw that but I did not go there.

When the page loads the upper most box on the right hand side of the screen reads

Search by model number

and inside the box it has printed

Enter model number

Click inside this box and enter your model number, then the next page that loads will have a list of sub components in the middle left side of the page that you can select and view.
 
  #15  
Old 02-28-08, 08:28 PM
jedlin13's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 18
when i go to sears partsdirect there is no box in the right corner. heres the site i get when i clicked the link in prevoius post below. http://www.searspartsdirect.com/part...t/index.action
 
  #16  
Old 02-28-08, 09:05 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Western Area
Posts: 94
Originally Posted by jedlin13 View Post
when i go to sears partsdirect there is no box in the right corner. heres the site i get when i clicked the link in prevoius post below. http://www.searspartsdirect.com/part...t/index.action
Maybe you need to try refreshing the page or clearing your browser history, I don't know why this site does not show the box in the upper right hand corner. I clicked on the link in your post and it popped right up on my browser.

I wish I could paste a copy of my browser screen in here to show you what I am talking about.
 
  #17  
Old 02-29-08, 03:59 AM
31YTech's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: EveryWhere
Posts: 1,263
Here is a pic of the drive system for that unit;



 
  #18  
Old 02-29-08, 05:33 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NE Okla
Posts: 432
Unhappy

http://www3.sears.com

Sears upgraded to a new parts page at the beginning of the month. It's extremely slow for dial-up users lilke myself. It seems to load the parts page in sections.
You have to wait for the word 'search' to appear in it's box in the right hand corner to display models or parts.
they've enhanced it to the point of difficult usability for dialups.
 
  #19  
Old 02-29-08, 01:36 PM
jedlin13's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 18
that diagram helps i'm gonna try to make it bigger. thank you. We got that high speed internet deal here, cable i guess it is. I'm gonna mess around with it tommorow. Its supposed to be nice here so i'm gonna get some trees and fenceline cut and see what i can do with this mower.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes