Welcome to the DoItYourself Forums!

To post questions, help other DIYers and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our DIY community. It's free!

Riding mower


moreira85's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 310
MA

12-24-08, 06:46 AM   #1  
Riding mower

i have a 1.4 acre lot, i do have built in hills on the side where septic is built up. I am looking buy a rider and looking into a deere. I came across this posting and not sure about how good this machine is. I can get it for 1600$ THOUGHTS?
2008 Toro 42" ZTR mower -
2008 Toro 42" ZTR mower - $1600 (RI)

 
Sponsored Links
Airman's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 755
TN

12-24-08, 07:59 AM   #2  
Toro mowers are top quality. Zero turns are fast and agile. Is a 42 inch deck going to cut you acreage as quickly as you want?

Toro - Homeowner Zero Turn Mowers

 
indypower's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 754
NH

12-24-08, 08:15 AM   #3  
Looks like a good deal. Just make sure it has an oil filter on it. If you have hills, you need a pressurized oil system or you run the risk of seizing the engine.

 
moreira85's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 310
MA

12-24-08, 09:24 AM   #4  
Posted By: Airman Toro mowers are top quality. Zero turns are fast and agile. Is a 42 inch deck going to cut you acreage as quickly as you want?

Toro - Homeowner Zero Turn Mowers
yes 42inches and nothing smaller should do the trick.

 
moreira85's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 310
MA

12-25-08, 08:38 PM   #5  
Help me make a decision

i cant decide between the 2. the front yard is very slightly graded on a slope. i think that the toro would be great because its a Z turn and can turn on the dime although i have no obstacles in the yard but can I can turn around on the spot when cutting. I can get this for 1500$ on craigslist for a 2008 but it is used.
the joh deere L125 riding mower would be brand new for 1900$ and i could attach a plow to it for my driveway. Also since it is new from the dealer they would service it if anything goes wrong.

 
Search this Thread