KingCraft 6000 watt generator


  #1  
Old 03-14-11, 07:55 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
KingCraft 6000 watt generator

Have purchased a KingCraft 6000 watt generator, it runs fine but stays on high idle even without a load. I called customer service and they told me to adjust the carb. Screw. This idled it down but when you plug something in it does't idle back up. Is there another adjustment for this or is this the nature of this brand. Appreciate any feed back.
 
  #2  
Old 03-15-11, 04:45 AM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 9,500
Received 68 Upvotes on 62 Posts
Welcome to our forums!

Are you sure your generator has a low idle system on it?
There is a good chance it doesn't.

This is usually only found on more expensive generators.
Now that you have tampered with the speed setting it will be important that you use either a tachometer or frequency meter to reset the motor speed correctly.
 
  #3  
Old 03-15-11, 09:45 AM
L
Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kingsport, TN
Posts: 192
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
How close should the frequency be to 60 cps? Is 59 ok, is 61 ok?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: