john deere f525 shuts off when i release the brake

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-02-11, 02:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 5
john deere f525 shuts off when i release the brake

Starts great everytime.Release the brake to go and it shuts off , brake pushed in again and it will start,running with the brake in engage the blades and it stops also.wires and fuses are good had a lose wire but made no difference thing it was a ground but ,there is a small switch on the bottom of the brake. unplug one set of wires still starts but wont go unplug the other set and wont start. can it be that switch or another problem . TY
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-02-11, 05:19 PM
cheese's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 16,818
It's the seat switch. It thinks no-one is on the seat.
 
  #3  
Old 04-03-11, 06:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 5
there is no seat switch im guessing they took it out a long time ago
 
  #4  
Old 04-03-11, 06:39 PM
cheese's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 16,818
Ok then, the wiring that went to the seat switch has a problem. Look where they bypassed it if they did, and you'll probably find the problem.
 
  #5  
Old 04-10-11, 12:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 5
thanks cheese

Lol thanks for your help. after looking over the wiring studying the elec diagram testing it all reconnecting the seat switch nothing,just a joke when my father asked we what that little stem off the gas tank was and i said its to blow in, well i did and apperently there is a censer for the float and it was stuck blowing twice freed it up ans ran all week just perfect ty for your help and some things are just so easy you over look them.
 
  #6  
Old 04-10-11, 06:26 PM
cheese's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 16,818
Glad you got it running, however, there is no sensor in the fuel tank... the hose is a vent. I think you have an intermittent problem and it's coincidence that it worked after blowing air into the tank vent.
 
  #7  
Old 04-18-11, 04:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 5
no but

no but if the valve i blew in was clogged it would have created a vaccum and it wouldnt have got gas.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes