toro z4220 zeroturn

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-07-11, 06:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 40
toro z4220 zeroturn

i bought a basket case zero turn with a kohler 21 hp. i got it running, but i have to leave it in the choke position(revs to high). when i go to pull the handles or, engage the pto the engins stalls. could it be a sensor, or linked to the carb? there is a wire going to thr float. what is that for?
thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-07-11, 08:28 AM
BFHFixit's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: USA.
Posts: 1,765
Sounds like you have an intake leak somewhere. Could be a gasket.
 
  #3  
Old 08-07-11, 08:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 40
toro

any idea why it stalls when i engage pto,or pull leves in?
thanks
 
  #4  
Old 08-07-11, 08:32 PM
BFHFixit's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: USA.
Posts: 1,765
An intake leak would cause it to run lean. With a load it needs a richer mixture to produce power.
Check your spark plug, if it is light tan or white, that would indicate a lean condition.
The fact that you can use the choke to cut the air down and make it run better, means that it is getting air elsewhere, someplace it shouldn't be.
I could also be that the butterfly in the carb is stuck open and using the choke acts as the butter fly.
 
  #5  
Old 08-14-11, 06:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 40
wont start

now i cant get it to turn over. i bought a new battery,charged it. i have 12 volts at the battery, and 12 volts at 1 of the terms on the frame, but not the oter side.
how many safty switches are the? i have the seat swith,levers are in park,or neutral, and the 2 levers in the back for the wheels are in mowing position.
 
  #6  
Old 08-14-11, 07:48 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 40
wires

i think i found the problem. i took the fuse block off the chassis and there are 2 wires corroded off. there are 2 red and 2 purple wires, and 1 red and 1 purple wires that are corroded bad. can i just get 2 inline fuses and splice them together, or does the block need to be grounded? also does the 2 purples and 2 reds go together? i think it will be to hard to get the wires back in the block, as the connectors are toast.
thanks
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:45 AM.