Homelite Chain Saw

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-01-12, 04:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 81
Unhappy Homelite Chain Saw

I have a Homelite chain saw That I let a friend use, and now I need to repair it.
It is 16" UT10530 or 530A or UT10947D or E, I need to change out the bar bolts
that he striped, I was able to get one out, but the second one is the question. It seems the only way to remove it is by taking loose the four engine mount screws
on the bottom of the engine. What do you guys think is this the right answer?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-02-12, 12:10 AM
cheese's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 16,575
I don't know for that particular model, but if you got one replaced, you might consider using it with just the one good stud. Some saws only use one to tighten the bar anyway.
 
  #3  
Old 04-06-12, 07:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 81
I was hoping to change out the two bolts, and I tryed to loosen the four mount bolts on the engine and no help. Their is very little info on how to change these bolts out, even on Utube their is no info. I have seen some people talking about removing the gas and oil tank to remove the one bolt. Is it possible that the design is that bad that you need to tear the saw apart to remove one bolt?
 
  #4  
Old 04-06-12, 06:54 PM
cheese's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 16,575
Yes, it's possible. Some of them aren't easy to change the bar studs on at all.
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 PM.