Amp meter

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-04-12, 01:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 72
Amp meter

On my roper there is an amp meter that is not conected
There is A connection between the red wire coming from the key switch and the selonide whit a marret on it
if I splice another red wire to this and one side of the amp meter and the other side of the amp meter to the chasie will this work

Petrie
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-04-12, 07:11 PM
cheese's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 16,820
No, don't connect it to the chassis. Cut the red wire, plug one end on one side of the meter and the other end on the other side of the meter. That's it.
 
  #3  
Old 09-06-12, 03:40 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 72
Thanks again Cheese

Petrie
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes