Welcome to the DoItYourself Forums!

To post questions, help other DIYers and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our DIY community. It's free!

troy bilt generator wont idle down


knarf6901's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
MO

10-10-12, 05:10 PM   #1  
troy bilt generator wont idle down

this generator is new to me. I had to clean the carb and adjust valves (intake rocker was backed way off to where it wasnt even moving). The generator starts on the first pull and runs great, it just idle wy too high(like 5500rpm. How doi adjust or is there an issue.troy bilt 01919 briggs and straton204412-0147e1

 
Sponsored Links
goldstar's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,286
OH

10-10-12, 05:23 PM   #2  
Possibly the governor. Here is a link to the parts manual, which may help.

http://bsintek.basco.com/BriggsDocum...GXBnfBhU7y.pdf

 
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 39,968
GA

10-10-12, 05:25 PM   #3  
My Kubota has a switch for allowing it to run fast or drop down to idle when there is no load. Not sure if yours has one or not.

 
BFHFixit's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator

Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,762
KS

10-10-12, 06:00 PM   #4  
Did you remove the carb to clean it? If so, are you sure the linkage was reconnected correctly?

Governor should be the last thing to suspect, especially on a generator. Generators due usually run at a higher speed with or without load, some even require a certain RPM for the Gen to produce a certain Hz and latch in a relay.


Just needs a bigger hammer
Peace

 
knarf6901's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
MO

10-10-12, 06:05 PM   #5  
Yes i did remove the carb, but the linkge only goes on one way.Im pretty confident that i put it back the same way it came off.I would be ok with it idling high, but this thing is screaming.

 
BFHFixit's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator

Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,762
KS

10-10-12, 07:44 PM   #6  
Can you physically throttle it down by pushing the plate for the throttle valve that the linkage attaches to?
With the unit not running does the throttle valve move freely?
If it has a manual choke, can you throttle it down by closing the choke?

 
knarf6901's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
MO

10-11-12, 05:54 AM   #7  
Yes I can throttle it down by turning the plate.i can also choke it down. I'm not too sure if I can move linkage with the unit off, but I will try in a little bit

 
knarf6901's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
MO

10-11-12, 07:16 AM   #8  
The linkage also moves freely with the unit shut off.

 
cheese's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator

Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 16,569
GA

10-11-12, 10:38 AM   #9  
Sounds like the linkage is in the wrong hole, bent, binding, or something out of the ordinary.


"Who is John Galt?" - Ayn Rand (Atlas Shrugged)

God bless!

 
BFHFixit's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator

Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,762
KS

10-11-12, 01:14 PM   #10  
I agree with cheese, and the wrong hole is what I was thinking when I asked about re-installing the linkage correctly, or it binding not being fully inserted or.....??? Did you re-install the linkage prior to bolting the carb back on?
Did it run before cleaning the carb? What was the reason for cleaning?

 
knarf6901's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
MO

10-11-12, 01:24 PM   #11  
I got the generator in not running condition. There is only one hole on the carb side for the linkage to go into. There are multiple holes on the governor side. How do I find out what the correct one is. I personally never removed the linkage from the governor side.

 
BFHFixit's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator

Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,762
KS

10-11-12, 01:42 PM   #12  
I am on a poor dial up conn so to look up the info would be a very time consuming event for me, my apologies
You might get some info from the link goldstar posted, or cheese or someone else may be better able to help.
However, you can try the lowest hole on the gov arm that allows for the least throw and work up or wait for them to chime in.
IIRC normally 2nd or 3rd hole from the shaft.........
It is possible the governor was messed with before you got it so could be an issue.


Just needs a bigger hammer
Peace

 
cheese's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator

Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 16,569
GA

10-11-12, 10:18 PM   #13  
That's what I'm thinking as well, the governor may have been tampered with. It should never have to be messed with, but people do anyway. To reset the governor: Loosen the governor arm bolt and turn the governor shaft clockwise until it stops. Use the governor arm hold the carburetor to full throttle. Now, with the shaft full clockwise and the governor arm and carburetor held at full throttle, tighten the governor arm bolt.


"Who is John Galt?" - Ayn Rand (Atlas Shrugged)

God bless!

 
knarf6901's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
MO

10-12-12, 04:32 PM   #14  
thank you very much, i adjusted the governor and it now runs great.

 
BFHFixit's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator

Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,762
KS

10-12-12, 04:46 PM   #15  
Great!! Good job cheese


Just needs a bigger hammer
Peace

 
cheese's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator

Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 16,569
GA

10-12-12, 09:22 PM   #16  
Awesome! Glad to help!
___________________


"Who is John Galt?" - Ayn Rand (Atlas Shrugged)

God bless!

 
Search this Thread