troy bilt generator wont idle down

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-10-12, 05:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 6
troy bilt generator wont idle down

this generator is new to me. I had to clean the carb and adjust valves (intake rocker was backed way off to where it wasnt even moving). The generator starts on the first pull and runs great, it just idle wy too high(like 5500rpm. How doi adjust or is there an issue.troy bilt 01919 briggs and straton204412-0147e1
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-10-12, 05:23 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hamilton County, Ohio
Posts: 4,288
Possibly the governor. Here is a link to the parts manual, which may help.

http://bsintek.basco.com/BriggsDocum...GXBnfBhU7y.pdf
 
  #3  
Old 10-10-12, 05:25 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
My Kubota has a switch for allowing it to run fast or drop down to idle when there is no load. Not sure if yours has one or not.
 
  #4  
Old 10-10-12, 06:00 PM
BFHFixit's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: USA.
Posts: 1,836
Did you remove the carb to clean it? If so, are you sure the linkage was reconnected correctly?

Governor should be the last thing to suspect, especially on a generator. Generators due usually run at a higher speed with or without load, some even require a certain RPM for the Gen to produce a certain Hz and latch in a relay.
 
  #5  
Old 10-10-12, 06:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Yes i did remove the carb, but the linkge only goes on one way.Im pretty confident that i put it back the same way it came off.I would be ok with it idling high, but this thing is screaming.
 
  #6  
Old 10-10-12, 07:44 PM
BFHFixit's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: USA.
Posts: 1,836
Can you physically throttle it down by pushing the plate for the throttle valve that the linkage attaches to?
With the unit not running does the throttle valve move freely?
If it has a manual choke, can you throttle it down by closing the choke?
 
  #7  
Old 10-11-12, 05:54 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Yes I can throttle it down by turning the plate.i can also choke it down. I'm not too sure if I can move linkage with the unit off, but I will try in a little bit
 
  #8  
Old 10-11-12, 07:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 6
The linkage also moves freely with the unit shut off.
 
  #9  
Old 10-11-12, 10:38 AM
cheese's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 16,817
Sounds like the linkage is in the wrong hole, bent, binding, or something out of the ordinary.
 
  #10  
Old 10-11-12, 01:14 PM
BFHFixit's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: USA.
Posts: 1,836
I agree with cheese, and the wrong hole is what I was thinking when I asked about re-installing the linkage correctly, or it binding not being fully inserted or.....??? Did you re-install the linkage prior to bolting the carb back on?
Did it run before cleaning the carb? What was the reason for cleaning?
 
  #11  
Old 10-11-12, 01:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 6
I got the generator in not running condition. There is only one hole on the carb side for the linkage to go into. There are multiple holes on the governor side. How do I find out what the correct one is. I personally never removed the linkage from the governor side.
 
  #12  
Old 10-11-12, 01:42 PM
BFHFixit's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: USA.
Posts: 1,836
I am on a poor dial up conn so to look up the info would be a very time consuming event for me, my apologies
You might get some info from the link goldstar posted, or cheese or someone else may be better able to help.
However, you can try the lowest hole on the gov arm that allows for the least throw and work up or wait for them to chime in.
IIRC normally 2nd or 3rd hole from the shaft.........
It is possible the governor was messed with before you got it so could be an issue.
 
  #13  
Old 10-11-12, 10:18 PM
cheese's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 16,817
That's what I'm thinking as well, the governor may have been tampered with. It should never have to be messed with, but people do anyway. To reset the governor: Loosen the governor arm bolt and turn the governor shaft clockwise until it stops. Use the governor arm hold the carburetor to full throttle. Now, with the shaft full clockwise and the governor arm and carburetor held at full throttle, tighten the governor arm bolt.
 
  #14  
Old 10-12-12, 04:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 6
thank you very much, i adjusted the governor and it now runs great.
 
  #15  
Old 10-12-12, 04:46 PM
BFHFixit's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: USA.
Posts: 1,836
Great!! Good job cheese
 
  #16  
Old 10-12-12, 09:22 PM
cheese's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 16,817
Awesome! Glad to help!
___________________
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes