Welcome to the DoItYourself Forums!

To post questions, help other DIYers and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our DIY community. It's free!

Tri-Fuel Conversion: Hose and Regulator Size


Justin Smith's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,546
PA

07-01-14, 11:11 AM   #1  
Tri-Fuel Conversion: Hose and Regulator Size

I just ordered a tri-fuel kit for my Generac 7550EXL generator. What I need to know is what diameter hose do I need (planning on 10'), and how many btu's per hour do I need to supply to the unit so I can get the regulator and hose awhile.

 
Sponsored Links
goldstar's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,286
OH

07-01-14, 11:22 AM   #2  
Kit that I looked at had the regulators included. Also showed 3/4" dia. hose for your setup.


Woody


You can trust your car - and a whole lot more - to the man who wears a star.

 
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,546
PA

07-01-14, 04:58 PM   #3  

Kit that I looked at had the regulators included. Also showed 3/4" dia. hose for your setup.
[ATTACH=CONFIG]34029[/ATTACH] I'd hope I don't need a hose that thick, that'll probably cost a fortune. Anyway, here's the kit I bought. It takes in 11'' W.C. (what's standard for most LP appliances)
Briggs Generac GN410 Propane Generator Tri Fuel Conversion Kit Gas Generators | eBay

Attached Images
     
 
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17,607
NJ

07-01-14, 05:05 PM   #4  
You need to know the HP of the motor. I have not had time to look up what you have , but I think its 10k btu per HP...

For reference 1/2 inch @ 10 ft with a .622 ID will supply 175k btu...


Mike NJ




"The problems that exist in the world today cannot be solved by the level of thinking that created them".


- Albert Einstein



 
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17,607
NJ

07-01-14, 05:10 PM   #5  
Oh that below is for NG, What do you plan to run it on?


Mike NJ




"The problems that exist in the world today cannot be solved by the level of thinking that created them".


- Albert Einstein



 
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17,607
NJ

07-01-14, 05:19 PM   #6  
Hmm says its 14hp.... thats 140k but... Wow what are you using that to power? 13,000 watts..

Your going to eat a lot of fuel.

I ran all of sandy 9 days on my modified 4050 watt gen. 12 gallons of fuel used...

( Modified meaning I rewired it for 120volt only as I have no 240 loads. I get full amps now at 120volts... No more trying to balance the loads/windings)


Mike NJ




"The problems that exist in the world today cannot be solved by the level of thinking that created them".


- Albert Einstein



 
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17,607
NJ

07-01-14, 05:24 PM   #7  
Think I looked up the wrong one... Its 7550 watts? Is this the panel? I think its 13k watts surge?

[ATTACH=CONFIG]34030[/ATTACH]

Attached Images
     

Mike NJ




"The problems that exist in the world today cannot be solved by the level of thinking that created them".


- Albert Einstein



 
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,546
PA

07-01-14, 05:28 PM   #8  
It is a 15 HP OHVI engine with pressure lube and electric start. 7.55KW running, 13.5KW surge. I plan on using propane and gasoline.

Yup, Mike. That's what it looked like when I got it.

 
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17,607
NJ

07-01-14, 05:43 PM   #9  
You running flex hose or copper? How big a propane tank you have? What are you planing on powering with this gen?

For your camp outings?


Mike NJ




"The problems that exist in the world today cannot be solved by the level of thinking that created them".


- Albert Einstein



 
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 42,463
NJ

07-01-14, 05:47 PM   #10  
That a pretty optimistic surge rating for a 7.5K generator.
Don't forget on propane you won't get your full rating.

 
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,546
PA

07-01-14, 05:57 PM   #11  
I plan on using a 10' flexible rubber hose. Right now I have a 40# but I'd like to get some 100# universal fill tanks. I plan on using this for power tools, lights, PA system, crock pots, 6kw deep fryer, etc. (Not all at the same time of course)

I use this on jobsites, cookouts, outings, and the like. It's something I got for both work and play.

 
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,546
PA

07-01-14, 06:10 PM   #12  

That a pretty optimistic surge rating for a 7.5K generator.
Don't forget on propane you won't get your full rating.
I bought this based on my 4000EXL. I've run that thing well past the rated load quite a few times. Considering how I never got this one to even bog down yet, I'd say the power loss won't hurt me much.

 
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17,607
NJ

07-01-14, 07:30 PM   #13  
If a gen has a 7550k rating and a 13k surge, then that is a good head unit.... The problem is a 15hp motor is a gas gussler...


Mike NJ




"The problems that exist in the world today cannot be solved by the level of thinking that created them".


- Albert Einstein



 
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,546
PA

07-01-14, 08:51 PM   #14  
If a gen has a 7550k rating and a 13k surge, then that is a good head unit.... The problem is a 15hp motor is a gas gussler...
Oh yes, it loves its gas. That's one of the reasons I want to do the LPG conversion.

 
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 42,463
NJ

07-01-14, 09:05 PM   #15  
If it loves gas.......... it's gonna REALLY like propane.

 
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,546
PA

07-01-14, 09:13 PM   #16  

If it loves gas.......... it's gonna REALLY like propane.

That's alright, this time of year it's 1/3 the price of gasoline.

 
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17,607
NJ

07-01-14, 09:33 PM   #17  
Are you doing any 240v loads? If not you better off moding you 4k gen for 120v only. Youll get full 30 amps... Use less gas...etc...

Going about it wrong IMO... I know you spent money on the conversion and all..


Mike NJ




"The problems that exist in the world today cannot be solved by the level of thinking that created them".


- Albert Einstein



 
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17,607
NJ

07-01-14, 09:45 PM   #18  
If you have 4 wires from the head you can do it easy.


[IMG][/IMG]


Mike NJ




"The problems that exist in the world today cannot be solved by the level of thinking that created them".


- Albert Einstein



 
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17,607
NJ

07-01-14, 09:49 PM   #19  
Here is my gen stock

[IMG][/IMG]

Here is my mod..

[IMG][/IMG]


Mike NJ




"The problems that exist in the world today cannot be solved by the level of thinking that created them".


- Albert Einstein



 
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,546
PA

07-01-14, 10:45 PM   #20  
Mike, I usually don't have any always 240V loads other than the fryer and some 1500W quartz lights. Everything else has either a switch, or is auto-sensing. (I run my speakers and amplifiers on 240V when I can) However, one awesome feature of the 4000 EXL is it has both a 15A 120/240V receptacle on a 15A 2-pole breaker, and a 30A 120V receptacle on a 30A breaker, which can be used simultaneously. Add in the idle control feature, and you have a unit that's great on fuel. I'd like to tri-fuel that one later down the road, or get an inverter unit. But for now I'm going to get the 7550 taken care of, that's what gets the most use this time of year.

 
Furd's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 18,330
WA

07-02-14, 05:02 AM   #21  
I would recommend nothing less than a 160,000 BTU/hr. regulator. As long as the low pressure hose is no more than 10 feet long and does NOT have quick connects the 3/8 inch ID should be okay. If you want to go longer than 10 feet then you will need to upsize to at least 1/2 inch.

This company has all the parts you need. Low Pressure Propane Regulators, Twin Stage Regulators, Dual Stage Regulators

Whether or not you will experience a lower maximum output on the generator will depend upon several factors. My Yamaha EF3000ise has full output (3,000 watts) on natural gas although it is not a tri-fuel arrangement but gaseous fuels only.

 
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,546
PA

07-02-14, 09:36 PM   #22  
Well, the kit came in the mail, and I got a 160K dual-stage regulator from Tractor Supply. Now to get thing installed and find a hose.

 
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,546
PA

07-03-14, 07:51 PM   #23  
Well I got the regulator installed on the generator, then it decided it wanted to thunderstorm. Tomorrow is the 4th, Saturday I have a party to DJ, then Sunday I'm white water rafting, so who knows when I'll get back to it.

 
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 42,463
NJ

07-03-14, 09:48 PM   #24  
There's always Monday Happy 4th buddy

 
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,546
PA

07-04-14, 09:18 AM   #25  

There's always Monday Happy 4th buddy
Yes there is! Happy 4th!

 
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,546
PA

07-07-14, 09:01 PM   #26  
Well I got the conversion done today, except I didn't get a hose yet so I'm still using gasoline until I get a hose. Here's some pictures:


The only issue here is the choke lever is too short. Any ideas on extending it?


My new starting system. The blue light is on when the key is on. The bulb is removable. I also added the 12V socket so I can use a phone charger without starting the generator. If the battery goes dead it can still be pull started if I pull the right connector on the engine block.


This reading was with a little under an 80% load.

 
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 42,463
NJ

07-07-14, 10:12 PM   #27  
Nice job..... looks good. Like the cigar lighter port too.

 
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,546
PA

07-08-14, 08:34 PM   #28  
Thanks, PJ! I figured that port may come in handy, rather than starting the generator for a real light load.

 
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,546
PA

07-12-14, 01:24 AM   #29  
Quick question, would there be anything wrong with mounting the dual stage regulator on the generator, and feeding high pressure propane right to the dual stage regulator? That way I can use a much smaller hose.

 
Furd's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 18,330
WA

07-12-14, 11:41 AM   #30  
Nothing wrong but you need a high pressure hose listed for propane or LP gas.

 
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,546
PA

07-13-14, 12:43 PM   #31  
Thanks, Furd! I'll post back how it goes.

 
Furd's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 18,330
WA

07-13-14, 03:32 PM   #32  
I'll definitely want to see some load figures on the completed set up. Those auxiliary venturis are often the cause of lesser output on gaseous fuels since they limit the amount of air through the carburetor.

 
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,546
PA

07-15-14, 05:38 PM   #33  
I got everything running on propane. The only down side is I couldn't find a short flexible hose rated for 160K btu's, so I have the 2-stage regulator hanging off the zero pressure regulator until I figure something else out.


This is the generator running at 110% load. I'd say it's doing pretty well. The only issue was the generator head was too hot to hold my hand on, which I'd say is a bad thing. Since I have no intentions to run that much load other than for testing I'd say everything seems good.

 
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17,607
NJ

07-15-14, 05:58 PM   #34  
May want to turn the governor up so unloaded your at 62 hz. This way loaded it should not bring you below 58hz...

But then again your not running sensitive things right?

As a plumber your going to wipe those joints right??


Mike NJ




"The problems that exist in the world today cannot be solved by the level of thinking that created them".


- Albert Einstein



 
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,546
PA

07-15-14, 07:36 PM   #35  

May want to turn the governor up so unloaded your at 62 hz. This way loaded it should not bring you below 58hz...

This picture was taken at overload. Even at 80% load it remains at 60.2Hz.

But then again your not running sensitive things right?
Everything I have that's electronic has a switching power supply, the only thing I would be even slightly concerned about is my Sabine GraphiQ.

As a plumber your going to wipe those joints right??
I will, just for you. What works best to wipe the joints?

 
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17,607
NJ

07-15-14, 07:39 PM   #36  
I will, just for you. What works best to wipe the joints?
A rag...LOL.. Is that all teflon paste or some type of pipe dope?


Mike NJ




"The problems that exist in the world today cannot be solved by the level of thinking that created them".


- Albert Einstein



 
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17,607
NJ

07-15-14, 07:40 PM   #37  
so I have the 2-stage regulator hanging off the zero pressure regulator until I figure something else out.
Whats wrong with the regulator being there?


Mike NJ




"The problems that exist in the world today cannot be solved by the level of thinking that created them".


- Albert Einstein



 
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,546
PA

07-15-14, 08:02 PM   #38  
A rag...LOL.. Is that all teflon paste or some type of pipe dope?
Pipe dope.

Whats wrong with the regulator being there?
I can see something getting caught on it. The zero pressure regulator is staying there, I have it bolted down good. The two-stage regulator needs to go somewhere else, though.

 
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17,607
NJ

07-15-14, 08:16 PM   #39  
The two-stage regulator needs to go somewhere else, though.
Run a short hose and mount it down on the frame somewhere. I would rather have it on the gen somewhere. Like down by the wheel kit on the cross member...


Mike NJ




"The problems that exist in the world today cannot be solved by the level of thinking that created them".


- Albert Einstein



 
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,546
PA

07-15-14, 08:21 PM   #40  
Run a short hose and mount it down on the frame somewhere. I would rather have it on the gen somewhere. Like down by the wheel kit on the cross member...
That's where I was thinking, too. I'll probably put it near somewhere that has warm air blowing in it, because the regulator had ice on it by the time I was done my testing. What hose would you recommend? I was looking at water heater flex hoses, but they seem to have a maximum BTU rating.

 
Search this Thread