Poulan riding mower leaking fuel at the carb

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-16-14, 03:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Poulan riding mower leaking fuel at the carb

Hello,
I have a older Poulan 450-420. Model number is HD14542b. It is leaking fuel right at the carb. It looks like there is a plastic elbow coming out of the carb and the fuel line attaches to this elbow. It is leaking fuel right at this elbow on the carb side. I don't mind tearing the carb apart but my farm is 2 hours away so I need to know if that part is repairable or any tips or tricks before I get there.
Thank you.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-16-14, 07:07 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 468
Fuel elbow repair

You'll need the engine numbers to get the right parts. You'll need the correct replacement elbow. Than pull off the plastic part & put a little grease into the fitting & tap the hole 10-32 the grease will keep the chips from getting into the carb. take a long 10-32 tap bolt thread a nut onto it place a 1/4" 7/16" deep socket over the fitting thread the bolt into the fitting & use the nut to pull the fitting out. The new fitting is than pressed in.
 
  #3  
Old 08-17-14, 12:31 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 468
If pictures help:

 
  #4  
Old 08-17-14, 06:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Thank you. I don't have the puller assembly. Can I make one or is there a work around?
 
  #5  
Old 08-17-14, 06:22 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 468
Puller

The puller is just a long 10-32 tap bolt(has threads the whole length of the bolt), a deep 7/16" 1/4" drive socket, 10-32 nut and washer.

AJ
 
  #6  
Old 08-18-14, 08:27 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 468
Old picture had an error here is the new one:

 
  #7  
Old 08-31-14, 11:24 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
I installed an inline fuel shutoff so I don't drain my tank until I get the carb fitting. I think I need to clean the carb as well. Any tricks to that? My craftsman has a bolt on the side to clean it out without tearing it apart. I don't see that on this Poulan.
Is installing the replacment fitting any easier with the carb apart?

Thank you so much for all the help so far.
 
  #8  
Old 08-31-14, 12:42 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 468
It would be best to press in the new fitting with the carb off the engine. So you might as well clean it than too. Need the engine numbers Model Type & Code for carb kit numbers. Take pictures of the linkage before you take it apart.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes