Stephill Generator SE4000DL No Output on 110v but has 220v Output Fine!

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-28-15, 11:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Thumbs up Stephill Generator SE4000DL No Output on 110v but has 220v Output Fine!

Hiya

I am new to the forum so hello and i hoping that someone might be able to point in the right direction please!

This is the model of Generator i have
SE4000DL 4.0kVA / 3.2KW / LOMBARDINI 15LD 350

I dont believe the alternator is burnt out as i have the 220v working just fine.
If the 110v was the only voltage i believe the motor could potentially be burnt out if i am corrcet?

I am correct in assuming that the 2 phases or sides of the winding work in series to produce the 220v output and work independently to produce 110v?


The trip switches seem to be ok and theres no evidence of overheating or burnt wires. I will check the capacitors but not sure this will help much if the 220v its working ok.

After this my knowledge is limited and only believe theres the rotating diodes that could be the symptom.

Please help

Bumpy!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-28-15, 11:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 45,109
Welcome to the forums.

There are two windings in the generator. Each winding shares a common side. So when you measure from the common point to the other end of either winding you'll measure 120vac. Measuring across the two non common sides of the winding will be 240vac.

Doesn't that unit have a 120v circuit breaker ?

Name:  genny.jpg
Views: 370
Size:  7.7 KB
 
  #3  
Old 03-28-15, 11:42 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 45,109
Here's some tests you can do.

Check and make sure the 120v breaker is on and good, if it has one.

With genny running... use a voltmeter set to over 240vac and check between the two small slots on the AC receptacle. You should measure 240vac. If not..... back to breaker trouble.

With genny OFF..... set the ohmmeter to Rx1 or auto and measure from the wide slot of the receptacle to the metal frame of the genny. You should measure a dead short. If not.... the neutral is missing from the receptacle.
 
  #4  
Old 03-29-15, 07:57 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Hiya,
Thank you for your help it just has circuit cut out switches under each outlet socket for both the 110v and the 220v. I will follow the test given and see what i find thank you for your help.

It doesnt have a fixed circuit breaker that opens mechanically like mcb do. But the small circuit cut outs that most transformers have!

So on my multimeter rx1 is the 200ohm setting? setting is where forgive me for asking!

Cheers and thank you for taking the time to reply.
 
  #5  
Old 03-29-15, 10:23 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 45,109
Yes... Rx1 is the lowest setting.... 200 ohms on your meter.
 
  #6  
Old 03-29-15, 11:07 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Excellent Thank you again!
 
  #7  
Old 03-30-15, 10:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Hiya PJmax

I have repaired the generator the voltage selector switch was faulty it was working fine on one throw but not the other!

Using the multi it was clear it was the 220v side replaced and it worked

cheers

for the help

Bumpy!
 
  #8  
Old 03-30-15, 08:55 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 45,109
Great news..... thanks for stopping back.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes