Welcome to the DoItYourself Forums!

To post questions, help other DIYers and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our DIY community. It's free!

Stephill Generator SE4000DL No Output on 110v but has 220v Output Fine!


Bumpy711's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
NH

03-28-15, 11:02 PM   #1  
Stephill Generator SE4000DL No Output on 110v but has 220v Output Fine!

Hiya

I am new to the forum so hello and i hoping that someone might be able to point in the right direction please!

This is the model of Generator i have
SE4000DL 4.0kVA / 3.2KW / LOMBARDINI 15LD 350

I dont believe the alternator is burnt out as i have the 220v working just fine.
If the 110v was the only voltage i believe the motor could potentially be burnt out if i am corrcet?

I am correct in assuming that the 2 phases or sides of the winding work in series to produce the 220v output and work independently to produce 110v?


The trip switches seem to be ok and theres no evidence of overheating or burnt wires. I will check the capacitors but not sure this will help much if the 220v its working ok.

After this my knowledge is limited and only believe theres the rotating diodes that could be the symptom.

Please help

Bumpy!

 
Sponsored Links
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 42,517
NJ

03-28-15, 11:19 PM   #2  
Welcome to the forums.

There are two windings in the generator. Each winding shares a common side. So when you measure from the common point to the other end of either winding you'll measure 120vac. Measuring across the two non common sides of the winding will be 240vac.

Doesn't that unit have a 120v circuit breaker ?

Name:  genny.jpg
Views: 312
Size:  7.7 KB


~ Pete ~

 
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 42,517
NJ

03-28-15, 11:42 PM   #3  
Here's some tests you can do.

Check and make sure the 120v breaker is on and good, if it has one.

With genny running... use a voltmeter set to over 240vac and check between the two small slots on the AC receptacle. You should measure 240vac. If not..... back to breaker trouble.

With genny OFF..... set the ohmmeter to Rx1 or auto and measure from the wide slot of the receptacle to the metal frame of the genny. You should measure a dead short. If not.... the neutral is missing from the receptacle.


~ Pete ~

 
Bumpy711's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
NH

03-29-15, 07:57 AM   #4  
Hiya,
Thank you for your help it just has circuit cut out switches under each outlet socket for both the 110v and the 220v. I will follow the test given and see what i find thank you for your help.

It doesnt have a fixed circuit breaker that opens mechanically like mcb do. But the small circuit cut outs that most transformers have!

So on my multimeter rx1 is the 200ohm setting? setting is where forgive me for asking!

Cheers and thank you for taking the time to reply.

 
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 42,517
NJ

03-29-15, 10:23 AM   #5  
Yes... Rx1 is the lowest setting.... 200 ohms on your meter.


~ Pete ~

 
Bumpy711's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
NH

03-29-15, 11:07 AM   #6  
Excellent Thank you again!

 
Bumpy711's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
NH

03-30-15, 10:55 AM   #7  
Hiya PJmax

I have repaired the generator the voltage selector switch was faulty it was working fine on one throw but not the other!

Using the multi it was clear it was the 220v side replaced and it worked

cheers

for the help

Bumpy!

 
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 42,517
NJ

03-30-15, 08:55 PM   #8  
Great news..... thanks for stopping back.


~ Pete ~

 
Search this Thread